Election 2015 - The West Country Results

8 May 2015, 10:01

Ballot Box

The results are coming in after the West Country voted in the General Election. Find out who has won in your constituency here:

BATH:

Conservative Gain from Lib Dem with majority of 3,833

Ben Howlett (C) 17,833 (37.81%, +6.44%)

Steve Bradley (LD) 14,000 (29.68%, -26.92%)

Ollie Middleton (Lab) 6,216 (13.18%, +6.27%)

Dominic Tristram (Green) 5,634 (11.94%, +9.57%)

Julian Deverell (UKIP) 2,922 (6.20%, +4.30%)

Loraine Morgan-Brinkhurst (Ind) 499 (1.06%, +0.94%)

Jenny Knight (Eng Dem) 63 (0.13%)

Electorate 60,869; Turnout 47,167 (77.49%, +5.72%)

 

BRIDGWATER & WEST SOMERSET:

Con Hold with majority of 14,583 (26.78%)

Ian Liddell-Grainger (C) 25,020 (45.95%, +0.67%)

Stephen Fitzgerald (UKIP) 10,437 (19.17%, +14.39%)

Mick Lerry (Lab) 9,589 (17.61%, +0.49%)

Theodore Butt Phillip (LD) 6,765 (12.42%, -15.88%)

Julie Harvey-Smith (Green) 2,636 (4.84%, +3.27%)

6.86% swing C to UKIP

Electorate 80,491; Turnout 54,447 (67.64%, -3.53%)

 

BRISTOL EAST:


Lab hold with majority of 3,980 (8.61%)

Kerry McCarthy (Lab) 18,148 (39.27%, +2.68%)

Theo Clarke (C) 14,168 (30.66%, +2.34%)

James McMurray (UKIP) 7,152 (15.48%, +12.12%)

Lorraine Francis (Green) 3,827 (8.28%, +6.50%)

Abdul Malik (LD) 2,689 (5.82%, -18.60%)

Matt Gordon (TUSC) 229 (0.50%, +0.09%)

0.17% swing C to Lab

Electorate 71,965; Turnout 46,213 (64.22%, -0.61%)

 

BRISTOL NORTH WEST:

Conservative Hold with majority of 4,944

Charlotte Leslie (Con) 22,767 (43.95%, +5.97%)

Darren Jones (Lab) 17,823 (34.40%, +8.46%)

Michael Frost (UKIP) 4,889 (9.44%, +7.10%)

Clare Campion-Smith (LD) 3,214 (6.20%, -25.27%)

Justin Quinnell (Green) 2,952 (5.70%, +4.68%)

Anne Lemon (TUSC) 160 (0.31%)

C maj 4,944 (9.54%)

 

BRISTOL SOUTH:

 
Lab hold with majority of 7,128 (14.02%)

Karin Smyth (Lab) 19,505 (38.36%, -0.08%)

Isobel Grant (C) 12,377 (24.34%, +1.43%)

Steve Wood (UKIP) 8,381 (16.48%, +13.87%)

Tony Dyer (Green) 5,861 (11.53%, +9.01%)

Mark Wright (LD) 4,416 (8.69%, -19.98%)

Tom Baldwin (TUSC) 302 (0.59%, +0.17%)

0.76% swing Lab to Con

Electorate 81,996; Turnout 50,842 (62.01%, +0.44%)

 

BRISTOL WEST:

Lab gain from LD with majority of 5,673 (8.83%)

Thangam Debbonaire (Lab) 22,900 (35.66%, +8.15%)

Darren Hall (Green) 17,227 (26.83%, +23.05%)

Stephen Williams (LD) 12,103 (18.85%, -29.20%)

Claire Hiscott (C) 9,752 (15.19%, -3.19%)

Paul Turner (UKIP) 1,940 (3.02%, +1.84%)

Dawn Parry (Bristol) 204 (0.32%)

Stewart Weston (LU) 92 (0.14%)

18.67% swing LD to Lab

Electorate 89,198; Turnout 64,218 (71.99%, +5.09%)

 

FILTON & BRADLEY STOKE:

Con hold with majority of 9,838 (20.04%)

Jack Lopresti (C) 22,920 (46.68%, +5.92%)

Ian Boulton (Lab) 13,082 (26.64%, +0.20%)

Ben Walker (UKIP) 7,261 (14.79%, +11.67%)

Peter Bruce (LD) 3,581 (7.29%, -17.96%)

Diana Warner (Green) 2,257 (4.60%, +3.68%)

2.86% swing Lab to C

Electorate 70,722; Turnout 49,101 (69.43%, -0.57%)


KINGSWOOD:

Con hold with majority of 9,006 (18.71%)

Chris Skidmore (C) 23,252 (48.32%, +7.90%)

Jo McCarron (Lab) 14,246 (29.60%, -5.71%)

Duncan Odgers (UKIP) 7,133 (14.82%, +11.63%)

Adam Boyden (LD) 1,827 (3.80%, -13.05%)

Cezara Nanu (Green) 1,370 (2.85%, +2.05%)

Julie Lake (BNP) 164 (0.34%, -2.40%)

Richard Worth (TUSC) 84 (0.17%)

Liam Bryan (Vapers) 49 (0.10%)

6.81% swing Lab to C

Electorate 67,992; Turnout 48,125 (70.78%, -1.41%)

 

NORTH EAST SOMERSET:

Con hold with a majority of 12,749 (24.94%)

Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) 25,439 (49.77%, +8.51%)

Todd Foreman (Lab) 12,690 (24.83%, -6.84%)

Ernie Blaber (UKIP) 6,150 (12.03%, +8.61%)

Wera Hobhouse (LD) 4,029 (7.88%, -14.45%)

Katy Boyce (Green) 2,802 (5.48%, +4.17%)

7.67% swing Lab to C

Electorate 69,380; Turnout 51,110 (73.67%, -2.29%)

 

NORTH SOMERSET:

Con hold with majority of 23,099 (39.19%)

Dr Liam Fox (C) 31,540 (53.51%, +4.24%)

Greg Chambers (Lab) 8,441 (14.32%, +3.19%)

Ian Kealey (UKIP) 7,669 (13.01%, +9.12%)

Marcus Kravis (LD) 7,486 (12.70%, -23.00%)

David Derbyshire (Green) 3,806 (6.46%)

0.52% swing Lab to C

Electorate 80,115; Turnout 58,942 (73.57%, -1.38%)

 

SOMERTON & FROME:

Con gain from LD with majority of 20,268 (33.61%)

David Warburton (C) 31,960 (52.99%, +8.49%)

David Rendel (LD) 11,692 (19.39%, -28.12%)

Alan Dimmick (UKIP) 6,439 (10.68%, +7.49%)

Theo Simon (Green) 5,434 (9.01%)

David Oakensen (Lab) 4,419 (7.33%, +2.91%)

Ian Angell (Ind) 365 (0.61%)

18.30% swing LD to Con

Electorate 83,527; Turnout 60,309 (72.20%, -2.12%)

 

TAUNTON DEANE:

Con gain from Lib Dem with majority of 15,491 (26.76%)

Rebecca Pow (C) 27,849 (48.11%, +5.91%)

Rachel Gilmour (LD) 12,358 (21.35%, -27.72%)

Laura Bailhache (UKIP) 6,921 (11.96%, +8.32%)

Neil Guild (Lab) 5,347 (9.24%, +4.13%)

Clive Martin (Green) 2,630 (4.54%)

Mike Rigby (Ind) 2,568 (4.44%)

Stephen German (TUSC) 118 (0.20%)

Bruce Gauld (Ind) 96 (0.17%)

16.81% swing LD to C

Electorate 81,830; Turnout 57,887 (70.74%, +0.29%)


THORNBURY & YATE:

Con  gain from Lib Dem with a majority of 1,495 (3.08%)

Luke Hall (C) 19,924 (41.02%, +3.87%)

Steve Webb (LD) 18,429 (37.94%, -13.96%)

Russ Martin (UKIP) 5,126 (10.55%, +7.01%)

Hadleigh Roberts (Lab) 3,775 (7.77%, +0.75%)

Iain Hamilton (Green) 1,316 (2.71%)

8.92% swing LD to C

Electorate 65,884; Turnout 48,570 (73.72%, -1.52%)

 

WELLS:

Conservative gain from Lib Dem, with a majority of
7,585

James Heappey (C) 26,247 (46.13%, +3.59%)

Tessa Munt (LD) 18,662 (32.80%, -11.17%)

Helen Hims (UKIP) 5,644 (9.92%, +6.86%)

Chris Inchley (Lab) 3,780 (6.64%, -0.87%)

Jon Cousins (Green) 2,331 (4.10%, +2.97%)

Paul Arnold (ND) 83 (0.15%)

Dave Dobbs (Birthday) 81 (0.14%)

Gypsy Watkins (Ind) 76 (0.13%)

Electorate 79,405; Turnout 56,904 (71.66%, +1.33%)

 

WESTON-SUPER-MARE:

Con hold with a majority of 15,609 (29.70%)

John Penrose (C) 25,203 (47.96%, +3.65%)

Tim Taylor (Lab) 9,594 (18.26%, +7.31%)

Ernie Warrender (UKIP) 9,366 (17.82%, +15.16%)

John Munro (LD) 5,486 (10.44%, -28.76%)

Richard Lawson (Green) 2,592 (4.93%)

Ronald Lavelle (Eng Dem) 311 (0.59%, +0.07%)

1.83% swing C to Lab

Electorate 79,493; Turnout 52,552 (66.11%, -1.06%)

 

 

YEOVIL:


Con gain from LD with majority of 5,313 (9.33%)

Marcus Fysh (C) 24,178 (42.47%, +9.57%)

David Laws (LD) 18,865 (33.14%, -22.57%)

Simon Smedley (UKIP) 7,646 (13.43%, +9.31%)

Sheena King (Lab) 4,053 (7.12%, +1.89%)

Emily McIvor (Green) 2,191 (3.85%)

16.07% swing LD to Con

Electorate 82,446; Turnout 56,933 (69.05%, -0.39%)