General Election: West Country Results

9 June 2017, 07:55

Ballot Box

Labour and the Lib Dems are celebrating after winning key seats in Bristol and Bath

BATH: Lib Dem gain from Conservative 
Wera Hobhouse (LD) 23,436
Ben Howlett (C) 17,742
Joe Rayment (Lab) 7,279
Eleanor Field (Green) 1,125 

Lid Dem majority 5,694
9.81% swing Conservative to Lib Dem
Turnout 49,582 (74.26%) 

BRIDGWATER & SOMERSET WEST: Conservative hold
Ian Liddell-Grainger (C) 32,111 
Wes Hinckes (Lab) 16,663
Marcus Kravis (LD) 6,332
Simon Smedley (UKIP) 2,102
Kay Powell (Green) 1,059 

Conservative majority 15,448
0.91% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 58,267 (65.25%) 

BRISTOL EAST: Labour hold 
Kerry McCarthy (Lab) 30,847 
Theo Clarke (C) 17,453
Chris Lucas (LD) 1,389
Lorraine Francis (Green) 1,110  

Labour majority 13,394
8.88% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 50,799 (70.15%) 

BRISTOL NORTH WEST: Labour gain from Conservative 
Darren Jones (Lab) 27,400 
Charlotte Leslie (C) 22,639
Celia Downie (LD) 2,814
Sharmila Bousa (Green) 

Labour majority 4,761
9.17% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 54,096 (71.72%) 

BRISTOL SOUTH: Labour Hold
Karin Smyth (Lab) 32,666
Mark Weston (C) 16,679 (
Benjamin Nutland (LD) 1,821
Ian Kealey (UKIP) 1,672
Tony Dyer (Green) 1,428 
John Langley (Ind) 116 

Labour maj 15,987
7.69% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 54,382 (65.51%) 

BRISTOL WEST: Labour hold 
Thangam Debbonaire (Lab) 47,213
Annabel Tall (C) 9,877
Molly Scott Cato (Green) 9,216
Stephen Williams (LD) 5,201
Jodian Rodgers (Money) 101 

Lab majority 37,336
15.83% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 71,608 (77.01%) 

FILTON & BRADLEY STOKE: Conservative hold 
Jack Lopresti (C) 25,331
Naomi Rylatt (Lab) 21,149
Eva Fielding (LD) 3,052
Diana Warner (Green) 1,162

Conservative majority 4,182
5.89% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 50,694 (69.86%) 

KINGSWOOD: Conservative hold 
Chris Skidmore (C) 26,754
Mhairi Threlfall (Lab) 19,254
Karen Wilkinson (LD) 1,749
Matt Furey-King (Green) 984 

Conservative majority 7,500 
1.66% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 48,741 

SOMERSET NORTH: Conservative hold 
Dr Liam Fox (C) 33,605
Greg Chambers (Lab) 16,502
Richard Foord (LD) 5,982
Donald Davies (Ind) 3,929
Charley Pattison (Green) 1,976 

Conservative majority 17,103
5.80% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 61,994 (76.97%) 

SOMERSET NORTH EAST: Conservative hold 
Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) 28,992 
Robin Moss (Lab) 18,757  
Manda Rigby (LD) 4,461
Sally Calverley (Green) 1,245
Shaun Hughes (Ind) 588 

Conservative majority 10,235
3.00% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 54,043 (75.74%) 

SOMERTON & FROME: Conservative hold 
David Warburton (C) 36,231
Mark Blackburn (LD) 13,325
Sean Dromgoole (Lab) 10,998
Theo Simon (Green) 2,047
Richard Hadwin (Ind) 991 

Conservative majority 22,906
1.21% swing Lib Dem to Conservative
Turnout 63,592 (75.31%)

THORNBURY & YATE: Conservative hold 
Luke Hall (C) 28,008 
Claire Young (LD) 15,937
Brian Mead (Lab) 6,112
Iain Hamilton (Green) 633

Conservative majority 12,071
10.37% swing Lib Dem to Conservative
Turnout 50,690 (74.62%) 

WELLS: Conservative hold 
James Heappey (C) 30,488 
Tessa Munt (LD) 23,906
Andy Merryfield (Lab) 7,129
Lorna Corke (CPA) 320 

Conservative majority 6,582
1.34% swing Conservative to LibDem
Turnout 61,843 (75.01%) 

WESTON-SUPER-MARE: Conservative hold 
John Penrose (C) 29,982 
Timothy Taylor (Lab) 18,438
Mike Bell (LD) 5,175
Helen Hims (UKIP) 1,932
Suneil Basu (Green) 888  

Conservative majority 11,544
4.62% swing Conservative to Labour
Turnout 56,415 (68.66%)

YEOVIL: Conservative hold 
Marcus Fysh (C) 32,369 
Jo Roundell Greene (LD) 17,646
Ian Martin (Lab) 7,418
Robert Wood (Green) 1,052
Katy Pritchard (Ind) 919 

Conservative majority 14,723
7.73% swing Lib Dem to Conservative
Turnout 59,404 (71.65%)