Up To 20,000 School Staff In Essex Unpaid Before Bank Holiday

25 August 2017, 09:17

Cash

Up to 20,000 school staff in Essex haven't been paid this month.

Because of an internal process failure, many schools employees who would have expected to receive their monthly salary payment tomorrow (Friday 25 August) will now be paid on Tuesday 29 August.

A full investigation is already underway and everyone affected has been written to with a full apology.

It is understood that as many as 20,000 school employees may be affected. The Council's payroll team will be on hand to offer information and advice from 8.30am to 4.30pm tomorrow (Friday 25 August).

Councillor Louise McKinlay, Cabinet for Resources, said: "We are extremely sorry that this error happened and we have launched a full investigation to understand why it occurred and ensure it does not happen again.

"We will offer all the help, support and advice we are able to provide to affected schools employees tomorrow and will have a team standing by to deal with calls.

"Because the actual pay date for affected employees is Saturday 26 August, standing orders and direct debits due then should be processed on Tuesday after the bank holiday, but we will be able to advise schools employees with any concerns they may have."

The county council has released a full list of the 308 schools where staff are affected. 

Any staff who think they will experience particular difficulties over the bank holiday weekend are advised to contact the council via their customer contact centre on 03457 430430. 

See their frequently asked questions for more information.

The full list of affected schools is:

 

 Abacus Primary School

 Alderton County Infant School

 Alderton County Junior School

 Alresford County Primary School

 Alton Park Junior School

 Ashdon County Primary School

 Ashingdon Primary Academy

 Baddow Hall County Infant School

 Baddow Hall County Junior School

 Bardfield Academy

 Barnes Farm County Infant School

 Barnes Farm County Junior School

 Baynards County Primary School

 Beauchamps Grant Maintained School

 Beckers Green Primary School

 Beehive Lane County Primary School

 Belchamp St Paul CofE Primary School

 Belfairs Academy

 Birch CE Primary School

 Birchanger CE Primary School

 Bishop William Ward CE Primary School

 Bishops' CE and RC Primary School

 Bocking Church Street Primary School

 Braiswick Primary School

 Brentwood County High School

 Brentwood Ursuline Convent High School

 Brightlingsea County Infant School

 Brightlingsea County Junior School

 Brightside Primary School

 Brinkley Grove Primary School

 Bromfords School and Sixth Form College

 Broomfield Primary School

 Buckhurst Hill County Primary School

 Burnham-on-Crouch County Primary School

 Camulos Academy

 Canvey County Infant School

 Canvey County Junior School

 Castle View School

 Cathedral School

 Cecil Jones Academy

 Chancellor Park Primary School

 Chappel CE Primary School

 Chase Lane Primary and Nursery School

 Chelmer Valley High Academy

 Chelmsford County High School for Girls

 Cherry Tree Primary

 Cherry Tree Primary and SLC

 Chigwell Primary Academy

 Chipping Hill Primary School

 Churchgate CE Primary School

 Clacton County High School Sigma Trust

 Clavering County Primary School

 Colchester Royal Grammar School

 Cold Norton County Primary School

 Colne Engaine C of EVA Primary School

 Coopersale and Theydon Garnon CE Primary School

 Copford CE Primary School

 Cornelius Vermuyden School

 Corringham Primary School

 Crays Hill County Primary School

 Cressing Primary School

 Darlinghurst School

 De La Salle School

 Deanes School

 Debden Park High School

 Down Hall County Primary School

 Earls Colne Primary School

 Eastwood Academy

 Edward Francis Primary School

 Elmstead Primary School

 Elmwood Primary School

 Elsenham CE Primary School

 Endeavour School

 EPAT ta Bournemouth Park Academy

 Epping Primary School

 Epping St John's

 Epping Upland CE Primary School

 Eversley County Primary School

 Feering CE Primary School

 Felmore Primary School

 Felsted County Primary School

 Fingringhoe CE (Aided) Primary School

 FitzWimarc School

 Flitch Green Academy

 Friars Grove Primary School

 Gable Hall School

 Ghyllgrove Community Infant School

 Ghyllgrove Community Junior School

 Glebe Primary School

 Glenwood School

 Gosbecks County Primary School

 Gosfield County Primary School

 Grange County Primary School

 Great Baddow High School Academy

 Great Bentley County Primary School

 Great Berry Primary Academy

 Great Bradfords County Junior School

 Great Bradfords Infant and Nursery School

 Great Clacton CofE Primary School

 Great Tey CE (VC) Primary School

 Great Totham Primary School

 Great Waltham C of EVC Primary School

 Greensted County Infant School

 Greensted Junior School Limited

 Grove Wood Primary School

 Hadleigh Infant and Nursery Academy

 Hadleigh Junior School (Academy)

 Hamilton County Primary School

 Hatfield Heath Primary School

 Hatfield Peverel County Infant School

 Hazelmere County Infant School and Nursery

 Heathlands CE Primary School

 Hedingham School and Sixth Form

 Helena Romanes School

 Hereward County Primary School

 Heybridge Alternative Provision School

 Heybridge Primary School

 Highfields County Primary School

 Highwood Primary School

 Hilltop County Infant School

 Hilltop Junior Academy

 Hockley Primary School

 Hogarth County Primary School

 Holland Haven Primary School

 Holland Park Primary School

 Holly Trees Primary

 Holy Family RC Primary School Witham

 Holy Trinity CE Primary School Colchester

 Home Farm County Primary School

 Howbridge CofE Junior Vine Trust

 Howbridge Infant School

 Hutton All Saints' CofE Primary School

 Hylands School Academy

 Iceni Academy

 Ingatestone and Fryerning CE Aided Junior School

 Ingatestone County Infant School

 Ingrave Johnstone CE Primary School

 James Hornsby School

 John Ray Junior

 Jotmans Hall Primary Academy

 Joyce Frankland Academy Newport

 Kendall CE Primary School

 Kents Hill Junior School

 King Harold Business and Enterprise Academy

 King John School Academy

 Kings Ford County Infant and Nursery

 Kingston Primary School

 Kingswood Primary School and Nursery

 Langenhoe County Primary School

 Latchingdon CofE Primary School

 Lawford CE Primary School

 Layer-de-la-Haye CE Primary School

 Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery

 Leigh Beck Junior School

 Lexden County Primary School

 Lexden Springs School

 Limes Farm County Junior School

 Lincewood Primary School

 Little Hallingbury CE Primary School

 Long Ridings County Primary School

 Lubbins Park Primary Academy

 Lyons Hall Primary School

 Market Field School

 Matching Green CE Primary School

 Mayflower County Primary School

 Mayflower High School

 Merrylands Primary School

 Mersea Island School

 Milldene County Primary School

 Millfields Primary School

 Millhouse Primary School and Nursery

 Mistley Norman CofE Primary School

 Monkwick Infant Nursery Sigma Trust

 Monkwick Junior School Sigma Trust

 Montgomerie Primary School

 Montgomery County Infant School and Nursery

 Montgomery County Junior School

 Moreton CE Primary School

 Myland County Primary School

 Newlands Spring Primary School Academy Trust

 Newport County Primary School

 Noak Bridge County Primary School

 North County Primary School and Nursery

 North Crescent Primary School

 North East Essex Additional Provision School

 Northlands Primary School and Nursery

 Northwick Park Academy

 Oakfield Primary School

 Oaklands County Infant School

 Oakwood County Infants School

 Old Heath County Primary School

 Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School

 Our Lady of Fatima CMAT

 Our Lady of Ransom RC Primary School

 Parkwood Academy

 Perryfields Junior School PEAT

 Phoenix Primary School

 Pioneer School

 Prettygate County Infant School

 Prettygate County Junior School

 Queen Boudica Primary School

 Quilters County Infant School

 Quilters County Junior School

 Ramsden Hall Academy

 Rettendon County Primary School

 Ridgewell CofE Primary School

 Rivenhall CE Primary School

 Roach Vale County Primary School

 Robert Drake Primary Academy

 Rodings Primary School

 Rolph CofE Primary School

 Roseacres Primary School

 Ryedene Primary and Nursery School

 Shenfield High School(Academy)

 Shorefields School

 Sir Martin Frobisher Academy

 South Benfleet Primary School

 South Green County Infant School and Nursery

 South Green County Junior School

 Southend High School for Boys

 Southend High School for Girls

 Southminster CofE Primary Vine Trust

 Southview School

 Spring Meadow County Primary School

 St Andrew's CE Junior School Hatfield Peveral

 St Andrew's CE Primary School North Weald

 St Andrews CEVC Primary School Gt Yeldham

 St Andrews CofE Primary School

 St Benedict's College (RC)

 St Cedds CofE Primary Vine Trust

 St Francis' RC Primary School Braintree

 St Francis' RC Primary School Maldon

 St Georges Infant Schooland Nursery

 St George's New Town Junior School

 St Helen's Catholic Junior Academy

 St James CofE Primary School

 St James CofE Primary School

 St John Fisher RC Primary School

 St John Payne R C School

 St John's CE Primary School Buckhurst Hill

 St John's Green County Primary School

 St John's VC Church of England School  Colchester

 St Joseph the Worker RC Primary School

 St Joseph's RC Primary School SWF

 St Katherine's CE Primary School

 St Lawrence CE Primary School Rowhedge

 St Lukes C of E Primary School

 St Luke's Catholic Primary Academy

 St Margarets CofE Primary School

 St Mark's West Essex Catholic Academy

 St Marys C E Primary School

 St Mary's CE Primary School Ardleigh

 St Mary's CE PrimarySchool Burnham on Crouch

 St Michaels Primary School and Nursery

 St Osyth CofE Primary School

 St Peters CE Primary School Coggeshall

 St Peter's RC Primary School Billericay

 St Pius X RC Primary School

 St Teresa's Catholic Primary School

 St Teresa's CatholicPrimary Sch Colchester

 Stanley Drapkin Primary School

 Stanway County Primary School

 Stanway Fiveways County Primary School

 Stanway School Sigma Trust

 Stapleford Abbotts Primary Academy

 Stebbing County Primary School

 Stisted CE Primary Academy

 Sunnymede County Infant School

 Sweyne Park School

 Takeley Primary School

 Templars Academy

 The Kents Hill Infant Academy Trust

 Thomas Lord Audley School Sigma Trust

 Thundersley Primary School

 Tiptree Heath County Primary School

 Tollesbury School

 Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas' CE Primary School

 Trinity St Mary's CE Primary School

 Tyrrells Primary School

 Unity Primary Academy

 Upshire Primary Foundation School

 Vine Schools Trust

 Waltham Holy Cross Primary

 Walton Primary School

 Warley County Primary School

 Wells Park School

 Wentworth County Primary School

 West Hatch High School Academy

 West Horndon County Primary School

 Westcliff High School for Girls

 Westerings Primary Academy

 Westlands Community Primary School

 Westwood Academy

 White Court County Primary School

 White Hall Academy

 White Notley CE Primary School

 Whitmore Primary School

 Wickford County Junior School

 William De Ferrers Academy

 William Read County Primary School

 Willows Primary School

 Winter Gardens Academy

 Wix and Wrabness Primary School

 Woodham Ley Primary Sch

 Woodlands School

 Woodville Primary School Fenn Wood AT

 Writtle County Junior School

 Writtle Infant School