Queen Honours Herts, Beds, Bucks and Northants

The Queen has honoured people across Herts, Beds, Bucks and Northants who've served their country, their industry and their communities.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Peter Kendall from Baldock receives a Knights Bachelor honour for services to the Agricultural Industry

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE - DBE

Joyce Plotnikoff (Hitchin) who is the Director of Lexicon receives a DBE for services to Justice, particularly Vulnerable and Child Witnesses.

Ila Thompson CBE from Buckinghamshire, a former group chief executive of Camelot receives a DBE for services to the National Lottery and charitable services.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE - CBE

Bedfordshire

Martin Bean (Aspley Guise), the Vice-Chancellor The Open University receives a CBE for services to Higher Education. 

Buckinghamshire

Dr Alice Mary Maynard (Milton Keynes), a former chairman of Scope receives a CBE for services to People with Disabilities and their Families.

Hertfordshire

Dr Michele Dix, Managing Director of Planning at Transport for London receives a CBE for services to the Transport Industry.

Stuart Polak (Borehamwood), Director of Conservative Friends of Israel receives a CBE for political service.

Professor David Purser (Hatfield), Toxicologist receives a CBE for services to Fire Safety.

Dr Vicky Robinson (St Albans), Chief executive National Centre for the 3Rs receives a CBE for services to Science and Animal Welfare.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE - OBE

Buckinghamshire

Matthew Shackleton Chinn (Newport Pagnell). Managing director Energy Sector, Siemens plc receives an OBE for services to the UK Renewable Energy Industry.

Hertfordshire

Joan Bartholomew (Joan Morecambe, Eric Morecambe's wife)(Harpenden) receives an OBE for charitable services.

Christopher Earnshaw (Harpenden) receives an OBE for services to Engineering and Technology. 

Alexander Hamilton (Harpenden) receives an OBE for services to Maritime Heritage.

Susan Langley (Berkhamsted) receives an OBE for services to Women in Business. 

Jane Miller (Berkhamsted) receives an OBE for services to Development in Africa, particularly Female Genital Mutilation.

Dr Timothy Robson (Watford) receives an OBE for services to the Homeless in Hertfordshire. 

Ashton West (Tring) the  Chief executive Motor Insurers' Bureau receives an OBE for services to Road Safety.

Northamptonshire

David Reynolds (Kettering), Farmer and director of Camgrain receives an OBE for services to Agriculture and the community in the East Midlands.

Joan Tice (Teeton) receives an OBE for charitable services through the Bernard Sunley Charitable Foundation.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE - MBE  

Bedfordshire

Dr Pamela Oriri Scholastica Ayewoh-Bernard receives an MBE for services to the African and Caribbean community in Bedford.

Jamal Edwards (Luton) receives an MBE for services to Music.

Bedford Borough councillor Carole Ellis receives a posthumous MBE for services to Local Government and charity.

Helena Hopkins (Luton) receives an MBE for public service as Head of the Garden Rooms, Prime Minister's Office.

Bridget Murphy, a Samaritans volunteer receives an MBE for services to Vulnerable People.

Andrew Wallis (Henlow), Curator The Guards Museum receives an MBE for services to the Commemoration of National Heritage and Charity.

Buckinghamshire

Violinist Rodney Friend receives an MBE for services to Music.

Professor Susan Hallam (Milton Keynes) receives an MBE for services to Music Education.

Mary Male (Newport Pagnall), the Non-Executive Chairman of Trust Mark receives an MBE for services to the Construction Industry and Consumer Protection.

Joan Walker (Milton Keynes) receives an MBE for services to the community in Stony Stratford and Milton Keynes.

Hertfordshire

Deborah Bone, Mental Health Nurse, Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust receives an MBE for services to Children and Young People.

Aswad musician and actor Brinsley Forde (Watford) receives an MBE for services to the Arts. 

Keith Hoskins (Hitchin Town Centre manager) receives an MBE for services to the community.

Stephen Lindsay (St Albans) former chairman of the Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire Development Committee, The Prince's Trust receives an MBE for services to Young People. 

Marion Oxley (St Albans) receives an MBE for services to the community in St. Albans and Wheathampstead.

Sheila Selwood (Hemel Hempstead), the former director of Governance at West Herts College receives an MBE for services to Further Education. 

Edwina Tyler (Hemel Hemstead), the Business and Community Engagement manager at The Mount Prison, receives an MBE for services to Prisoners and Prison Volunteering.

Brian Worthington (Knebworth) receives an MBE for services to the Arts and to the community in Knebworth.

Northamptonshire

Angela Doughty (Walgrave) receives an MBE for services to Children with Special Needs through the Wilby Riding for the Disabled Trust, Northamptonshire.

Sally Ann Smith, the Honorary secretary, Conservative Agents Benevolent Fund receives an MBE for political service.

Deborah Withers, former Headteacher at the Wren Spinney Special School Kettering receives an MBE for services to Education.

Beverley Williams (Kettering), the Founder of the Social Worker of the Year Awards receives an MBE for services to the Social Work Profession.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

Bedfordshire

Nigel Anstead receives a BEM for services to Charity and to the community in Bedford.

Susan Anstead receives a BEM for services to Charity and to the community in Bedford.

Hertfordshire

Raymond Cole receives a BEM for services to the community in Letchworth

Elizabeth Longhurst (Tring), the Chairman of the Tring Squash Rackets Club receives a BEM for services to Squash in Tring. 

Wendy Sherlock (Watford), the Curriculum Co-ordinator for Further and Higher Learning at the Mount Prison receives a BEM for services to Prison Education. 

Northamptonshire

Franklin Boucher, Volunteer for the Royal National Institute of Blind People receives a BEM for services to the Blind and Partially Sighted.

Robert Denton (Kettering) receives a BEM for services to the community in Rothwell Northamptonshire.

Geoffrey Spokes (Long Buckby), the former Watch manager at Long Buckby Fire Station receives a BEM for services to the community 

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: Olly-Jolly Christ-murs

10pm - 11pm

Watch heart TV

  • Mel And Kim Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree

    22:01

    iTunes

  • Mud Lonely This Christmas

    21:57

    iTunes

  • Kylie Minogue It's The Most Wonderful Time Of The Year

    21:54

    iTunes

  • Pretenders 2000 Miles

    21:50

    iTunes

Heart VIP

Local

Autumn Weather

Find your local four day weather report here.

Listening To Radio Win With Heart

Make Heart the soundtrack to your day and you could be a winner with great prizes up for grabs throughout the day.

Follow Heart on Twitter