General Election: North East's Results


BERWICK UPON TWEED
Conservative gain from Lib Dem

Anne-Marie Trevelyan (C) 16,603 (41.07%, +4.35%)
Julie Porksen (LD) 11,689 (28.92%, -14.80%)
Scott Dickinson (Lab) 6,042 (14.95%, +1.78%)
Nigel Coghill-Marshall (UKIP) 4,513 (11.16%, +7.93%)
Rachael Roberts (Green) 1,488 (3.68%)
Neil Humphrey (Eng Dem) 88 (0.22%)

C maj 4,914 (12.16%)

Electorate 58,098; Turnout 40,423 (69.58%, +2.61%)


BISHOP AUCKLAND
Labour hold

*Helen Goodman (Lab) 16,307 (41.40%, +2.45%)
Christopher Adams (C) 12,799 (32.49%, +6.23%)
Rhys Burriss (UKIP) 7,015 (17.81%, +15.09%)
Stephen White (LD) 1,723 (4.37%, -17.96%)
Thom Robinson (Green) 1,545 (3.92%)

Lab maj 3,508 (8.91%)

Electorate 66,089; Turnout 39,389 (59.60%, -0.57%)


BLAYDON
Labour hold

*David Anderson (Lab) 22,090 (49.16%, -0.49%)
Mark Bell (UKIP) 7,863 (17.50%)
Alison Griffiths (C) 7,838 (17.44%, +1.50%)
Jonathan Wallace (LD) 5,497 (12.23%, -17.11%)
Paul McNally (Green) 1,648 (3.67%)

Lab maj 14,227 (31.66%)

Electorate 67,706; Turnout 44,936 (66.37%, +0.13%)


BLYTH VALLEY
Labour hold

*Ronnie Campbell (Lab) 17,813 (46.31%, +1.83%)
Barry Elliott (UKIP) 8,584 (22.32%, +18.00%)
Greg Munro (C) 8,346 (21.70%, +5.07%)
Philip Latham (LD) 2,265 (5.89%, -21.31%)
Dawn Furness (Green) 1,453 (3.78%)

Lab maj 9,229 (24.00%)

Electorate 63,958; Turnout 38,461 (60.13%, +0.12%)




DARLINGTON
Labour hold

*Jenny Chapman (Lab) 17,637 (42.87%, +3.49%)
Peter Cuthbertson (C) 14,479 (35.19%, +3.72%)
David Hodgson (UKIP) 5,392 (13.11%, +10.32%)
Anne-Marie Curry (LD) 1,966 (4.78%, -18.64%)
Michael Cherrington (Green) 1,444 (3.51%)
Alan Docherty (TUSC) 223 (0.54%)

Lab maj 3,158 (7.68%)

Electorate 65,832; Turnout 41,141 (62.49%, +0.64%)



DURHAM, CITY OF
Labour hold

*Roberta Blackman-Woods (Lab) 21,596 (47.29%, +2.97%)
Rebecca Coulson (C) 10,157 (22.24%, +8.95%)
Liam Clark (UKIP) 5,232 (11.46%, +9.61%)
Craig Martin (LD) 5,153 (11.28%, -26.40%)
Jonathan Elmer (Green) 2,687 (5.88%)
John Marshall (Ind) 649 (1.42%)
Jon Collings (Ind) 195 (0.43%)

Lab maj 11,439 (25.05%)

Electorate 68,741; Turnout 45,669 (66.44%, -0.76%)


DURHAM NORTH
Labour hold

*Kevan Jones (Lab) 22,047 (54.92%, +4.39%)
Laetitia Glossop (C) 8,403 (20.93%, -0.12%)
Malcolm Bint (UKIP) 6,404 (15.95%, +12.67%)
Peter Maughan (LD) 2,046 (5.10%, -15.94%)
Vicki Nolan (Green) 1,246 (3.10%)

Lab maj 13,644 (33.99%)

Electorate 65,373; Turnout 40,146 (61.41%, +0.76%)



DURHAM NORTH WEST
Labour hold

*Pat Glass (Lab) 20,074 (46.88%, +4.57%)
Charlotte Haitham-Taylor (C) 10,018 (23.40%, +3.39%)
Bruce Reid (UKIP) 7,265 (16.97%, +14.09%)
Owen Temple (LD) 3,894 (9.09%, -15.84%)
Mark Shilcock (Green) 1,567 (3.66%)
Lab maj 10,056 (23.49%)

Electorate 69,817; Turnout 42,818 (61.33%, -0.72%)

EASINGTON
Labour hold

*Grahame Morris (Lab) 21,132 (61.03%, +2.09%)
Jonathan Arnott (UKIP) 6,491 (18.75%, +14.08%)
Chris Hampsheir (C) 4,478 (12.93%, -0.79%)
Luke Armstrong (LD) 834 (2.41%, -13.62%)
Susan McDonnell (NE Party) 810 (2.34%)
Martie Warin (Green) 733 (2.12%)
Steve Colborn (SPGB) 146 (0.42%)

Lab maj 14,641 (42.29%)

Electorate 61,675; Turnout 34,624 (56.14%, +1.48%)


GATESHEAD
Labour hold

*Ian Mearns (Lab) 21,549 (56.69%, +2.56%)
John Tennant (UKIP) 6,765 (17.80%, +14.92%)
Thomas Smith (C) 5,562 (14.63%, -0.31%)
Frank Hindle (LD) 2,585 (6.80%, -14.54%)
Andy Redfern (Green) 1,548 (4.07%, +3.08%)

Lab maj 14,784 (38.90%)

Electorate 63,910; Turnout 38,009 (59.47%, +1.94%)


HARTLEPOOL
Labour hold

*Iain Wright (Lab) 14,076 (35.64%, -6.89%)
Phillip Broughton (UKIP) 11,052 (27.99%, +20.97%)
Richard Royal (C) 8,256 (20.91%, -7.22%)
Stephen Picton (Ind) 2,954 (7.48%)
Michael Holt (Green) 1,341 (3.40%)
Sandra Allison (Hospital) 849 (2.15%)
Hilary Allen (LD) 761 (1.93%, -15.16%)
John Hobbs (Ind) 201 (0.51%)

Lab maj 3,024 (7.66%)

Electorate 69,516; Turnout 39,490 (56.81%, +1.32%)

HEXHAM
Not Declared


HOUGHTON & SUNDERLAND SOUTH
Labour hold
*Bridget Phillipson (Lab) 21,218 (55.13%, +4.79%)
Richard Elvin (UKIP) 8,280 (21.51%, +18.82%)
Stewart Hay (C) 7,105 (18.46%, -2.97%)
Alan Robinson (Green) 1,095 (2.84%)
Jim Murray (LD) 791 (2.06%, -11.86%)

Lab maj 12,938 (33.61%)

Electorate 68,316; Turnout 38,489 (56.34%, +1.02%)



JARROW
Labour hold

*Stephen Hepburn (Lab) 21,464 (55.66%, +1.74%)
Steven Harrison (UKIP) 7,583 (19.66%
Nick Mason (C) 6,584 (17.07%, -3.56%)
David Herbert (Green) 1,310 (3.40%)
Stan Collins (LD) 1,238 (3.21%, -15.26%)
Norman Hall (TUSC) 385 (1.00%)

Lab maj 13,881 (35.99%)

Electorate 63,882; Turnout 38,564 (60.37%, +0.10%)


MIDDLESBROUGH
Labour hold

*Andy McDonald (Lab) 18,584 (56.82%, +10.94%)
Nigel Baker (UKIP) 6,107 (18.67%, +14.98%)
Simon Clarke (C) 5,388 (16.47%, -2.31%)
Hannah Graham (Green) 1,407 (4.30%)
Richard Kilpatrick (LD) 1,220 (3.73%, -16.18%)

Lab maj 12,477 (38.15%)

Electorate 61,868; Turnout 32,706 (52.86%, +1.51%)


MIDDLESBROUGH SOUTH & CLEVELAND EAST
Labour hold

*Tom Blenkinsop (Lab) 19,193 (42.02%, +2.77%)
Will Goodhand (C) 16,925 (37.05%, +1.43%)
Steve Turner (UKIP) 6,935 (15.18%, +11.11%)
Ben Gibson (LD) 1,564 (3.42%, -12.46%)
Martin Brampton (Green) 1,060 (2.32%)

Lab maj 2,268 (4.97%)

Electorate 71,153; Turnout 45,677 (64.20%, +0.60%)


NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE CENTRAL
Labour hold

*Chi Onwurah (Lab) 19,301 (55.01%, +9.07%)
Simon Kitchen (C) 6,628 (18.89%, -0.46%)
Daniel Thompson (UKIP) 5,214 (14.86%, +12.65%)
Nick Cott (LD) 2,218 (6.32%, -17.77%)
Alexander Johnson (Green) 1,724 (4.91%, +3.25%)

Lab maj 12,673 (36.12%)

Electorate 61,061; Turnout 35,085 (57.46%, +1.01%)


NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE EAST
Labour hold

*Nick Brown (Lab) 19,378 (49.41%, +4.37%)
Duncan Crute (C) 6,884 (17.55%, +1.52%)
David Robinson-Young (UKIP) 4,910 (12.52%)
Wendy Taylor (LD) 4,332 (11.04%, -22.23%)
Andrew Gray (Green) 3,426 (8.73%, +7.10%)
Paul Phillips (TUSC) 170 (0.43%)
Mollie Stevenson (Comm  Brit) 122 (0.31%)

Lab maj 12,494 (31.85%)

Electorate 74,112; Turnout 39,222 (52.92%, -5.76%)



NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE NORTH
Labour hold

*Catherine McKinnell (Lab) 20,689 (46.09%, +5.24%)
Stephen Bates (C) 10,536 (23.47%, +5.34%)
Tim Marron (UKIP) 7,447 (16.59%, +13.67%)
Anita Lower (LD) 4,366 (9.73%, -23.35%)
Alison Whalley (Green) 1,515 (3.37%, +2.65%)
Violet Rook (NE Party) 338 (0.75%)

Lab maj 10,153 (22.62%)

Electorate 67,267; Turnout 44,891 (66.74%, +1.25%)


REDCAR
Lab Co-op gain from LD

Anna Turley (Lab Co-op) 17,946 (43.86%, +11.11%)
Josh Mason (LD) 7,558 (18.47%, -26.70%)
Chris Gallacher (UKIP) 7,516 (18.37%, +13.90%)
Jacob Young (C) 6,630 (16.20%, +2.40%)
Peter Pinkney (Green) 880 (2.15%)
Philip Lockey (NE Party) 389 (0.95%)

Lab Co-op maj 10,388 (25.39%)

Electorate 64,825; Turnout 40,919 (63.12%, +0.61%)


RICHMOND
Conservative Hold

* Rishi Sunak (Conservative) 51.38%
Matthew Cooke (UK Independence Party) 15.17%
Mike Hill (Labour) 13.19%
John Harris (Liberal Democrat) 6.42%



SEDGEFIELD
Labour hold

*Phil Wilson (Lab) 18,275 (47.20%, +2.10%)
Scott Wood (C) 11,432 (29.53%, +6.05%)
John Leathley (UKIP) 6,426 (16.60%, +12.92%)
Stephen Glenn (LD) 1,370 (3.54%, -16.43%)
Greg Robinson (Green) 1,213 (3.13%)

Lab maj 6,843 (17.67%)

Electorate 62,860; Turnout 38,716 (61.59%, -0.55%)



SOUTH SHIELDS
Labour hold

*Emma Lewell-Buck (Lab) 18,589 (51.26%, -0.76%)
Norman Dennis (UKIP) 7,975 (21.99%)
Robert Oliver (C) 6,021 (16.60%, -4.99%)
Shirley Ford (Green) 1,614 (4.45%, +2.36%)
Lisa Nightingale (Ind) 1,427 (3.93%, +1.94%)
Gita Gordon (LD) 639 (1.76%, -12.45%)

Lab maj 10,614 (29.27%)

Electorate 62,730; Turnout 36,265 (57.81%, +0.12%)


STOCKTON NORTH
Labour hold

*Alex Cunningham (Lab) 19,436 (49.12%, +6.27%)
Chris Daniels (C) 11,069 (27.97%, +2.03%)
Mandy Boylett (UKIP) 7,581 (19.16%, +15.22%)
Anthony Sycamore (LD) 884 (2.23%, -13.82%)
John Tait (NE Party) 601 (1.52%)

Lab maj 8,367 (21.14%)

Electorate 66,126; Turnout 39,571 (59.84%, +1.21%)


STOCKTON SOUTH
Conservative hold

*James Wharton (C) 24,221 (46.76%, +7.83%)
Louise Baldock (Lab Co-op) 19,175 (37.02%, -1.25%)
Ted Strike (UKIP) 5,480 (10.58%, +7.65%)
Drew Durning (LD) 1,366 (2.64%, -12.48%)
Jacqui Lovell (Green) 952 (1.84%)
Steve Walmsley (IASI) 603 (1.16%)

C maj 5,046 (9.74%)

Electorate 75,109; Turnout 51,797 (68.96%, +1.51%)


SUNDERLAND CENTRAL
Labour hold

*Julie Elliott (Lab) 20,959 (50.19%, +4.28%)
Jeffrey Townsend (C) 9,780 (23.42%, -6.65%)
Bryan Foster (UKIP) 7,997 (19.15%, +16.57%)
Rachel Featherstone (Green) 1,706 (4.09%)
Adrian Page (LD) 1,105 (2.65%, -14.29%)
Joseph Young (ND) 215 (0.51%)

Lab maj 11,179 (26.77%)

Electorate 72,933; Turnout 41,762 (57.26%, +0.25%)


TYNEMOUTH
Labour hold

*Alan Campbell (Lab) 25,791 (48.21%, +2.91%)
Glenn Hall (C) 17,551 (32.81%, -1.60%)
Gary Legg (UKIP) 6,541 (12.23%, +10.52%)
Julia Erskine (Green) 2,017 (3.77%, +2.75%)
John Paton-Day (LD) 1,595 (2.98%, -11.91%)

Lab maj 8,240 (15.40%)

Electorate 77,523; Turnout 53,495 (69.01%, -0.59%)

 

TYNESIDE NORTH
Labour hold

*Mary Glindon (Lab) 26,191 (55.94%, +5.29%)
Martin McGann (C) 8,997 (19.22%, +0.87%)
Scott Hartley (UKIP) 7,618 (16.27%, +13.46%)
John Appleby (LD) 2,075 (4.43%, -18.46%)
Martin Collins (Green) 1,442 (3.08%)
Tim Wall (TUSC) 304 (0.65%)
Bob Batten (NF) 191 (0.41%, -0.88%)

Lab maj 17,194 (36.73%)

Electorate 79,286; Turnout 46,818 (59.05%, -0.68%)


WANSBECK
Labour hold

*Ian Lavery (Lab) 19,267 (50.01%, +4.16%)
Chris Galley (C) 8,386 (21.77%, +4.22%)
Melanie Hurst (UKIP) 7,014 (18.20%, +15.66%)
Tom Hancock (LD) 2,407 (6.25%, -21.23%)
Christopher Hedley (Green) 1,454 (3.77%, +2.20%)

Lab maj 10,881 (28.24%)


Electorate 63,273; Turnout 38,528 (60.89%, +0.18%)



WASHINGTON & SUNDERLAND WEST
Labour hold

*Sharon Hodgson (Lab) 20,478 (54.96%, +2.42%)
Aileen Casey (UKIP) 7,321 (19.65%, +16.26%)
Bob Dhillon (C) 7,033 (18.88%, -2.97%)
Anthony Murphy (Green) 1,091 (2.93%)
Dominic Haney (LD) 993 (2.67%, -14.43%)
Gary Duncan (TUSC) 341 (0.92%)

Lab maj 13,157 (35.31%)

Electorate 68,188; Turnout 37,257 (54.64%, +0.46%)



 

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: Merry Quiz-mas!

12pm - 2pm

Watch heart TV

  • Little Mix SHOUT OUT TO MY EX

    12:37

    iTunes

  • Louisa Johnson SO GOOD

    12:32

    iTunes

  • Shawn Mendes TREAT YOU BETTER

    12:20

    iTunes

  • Sean Paul NO LIE FT. DUA LIPA

    12:09

Heart VIP

Local

Autumn Weather

Find your local four day weather report here.

Listening To Radio Win With Heart

Make Heart the soundtrack to your day and you could be a winner with great prizes up for grabs throughout the day.

Follow Heart on Twitter