Scottish Election Candidates

Countdown to polls closing:


There are 59 Scottish seats at Westminster.

Nominations for the General Election closed on Thursday 9th April 2015.

Below is a list of all the candidates standing for election in Scotland.

Candidates are listed alphabetically within their constituencies.

Aberdeen North

Richard Baker, Scottish Labour Party

Kirsty Blackman, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Euan Davidson, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Tyrinne John Rutherford, Scottish Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Sanjoy Sen, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Christopher Sean Willett, National Front

Aberdeen South

Anne Begg, Scottish Labour Party

Christopher Nicholas Gray, Independent

Callum McCaig, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Denis Rixon, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Sandra Skinner, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Ross Thomson, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Dan Yeats, Scottish Green Party

Airdrie & Shotts

Deryck Beaumont, Independent

Neil Charles Gray, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Eric Holford, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

John Love, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Pamela Nash, Scottish Labour Party

Matt Williams, UK Independence Party (UKIP)


Gerard Francis McMahon, Scottish Labour Party

David Christopher Mumford, Scottish Green Party

Sanjay Ramniklal Samani, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Calum David Alexander Walker, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Derek William Wann, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Mike Weir, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Argyll & Bute

Mary Galbraith, Scottish Labour Party

Brendan O'Hara, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Alastair Redman, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Alan Reid, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Caroline Santos, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

Joseph William Adam-Smith, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Richard John Brodie, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Scott Lee Lyons, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Sandra Currie Osborne, Scottish Labour Party

Corri Wilson, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Banff & Buchan

David Evans, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Sumon Hoque, Scottish Labour Party

Alex Johnstone, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Eilidh Whiteford, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk

Calum Robert Kerr, SNP

John Robert Lamont, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Kenryck Arthur Lloyd-Jones, Scottish Labour Party

Michael Kevin Moore, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Peter Thomas Neilson, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Jessie Rae, Independent

Pauline Stewart, Scottish Green Party

Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross

John Robert Erskine, Scottish Labour Party

Alastair Robert Graham, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Paul William Monaghan, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Anne Therese Murray, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

John Archibald Sinclair Thurso, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Central Ayrshire

Gordon Charles Bain, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Brian Harold Donohoe, Scottish Labour Party

Marc Hope, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Veronika Tudhope, Scottish Green Party

Philippa Whitford, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill

Philip John Boswell, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Scott Cairns, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Thomas Clarke, Scottish Labour Party

Mhairi Fraser, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Robert Simpson, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

John William Duncan, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Malcolm George Eric Mackay, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Gregg McClymont, Scottish Labour Party

Stuart Campbell McDonald, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Dumfries & Galloway

Richard Arkless, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Russell Leslie Brown, Scottish Labour Party

Finlay Hamilton Carson, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Andrew Robert Metcalf, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Geoff Siddall, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale

Archie Dryburgh, Scottish Labour Party

Emma Mary Harper, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Jody Jamieson, Scottish Green Party

Amanda Kubie, Scottish Liberal Democrats

David Gordon Mundell, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Kevin Newton, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Dundee East

Bill Bowman, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Lesley McMahon Brennan, Scottish Labour Party

Craig Robertson Duncan, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Helen Elizabeth Grayshan, Scottish Green Party

Stewart Hosie, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Carlo Joseph Morelli, Scottish Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Lesley Helen Parker Hamilton, Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol

Dundee West

Daniel Coleman, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Pauline Hinchion, Scottish Green Party

Chris Law, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Michael James Marra, Scottish Labour Party

Jim McFarlane, Scottish Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Nicola Alison Ross, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Dunfermline & West Fife

Lewis Alan Campbell, Scottish Green Party

Douglas Chapman, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Gillian Cole-Hamilton, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Thomas Docherty, Scottish Labour Party

James Adam Reekie, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

East Dunbartonshire

Wilfred Arasaratnam, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Ross Greer, Scottish Green Party

Amanjit Jhund, Scottish Labour Party

John Nicolson, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Andrew Polson, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Jo Swinson, Scottish Liberal Democrats

East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow

Dr Lisa Cameron, Scottish National Party (SNP)

John Houston, Independent

Michael McCann, Scottish Labour Party

Paul McGarry, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Rob Sale, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Graham Simpson, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

East Lothian

Mike Allan, Independent

George Kerevan, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Oluf George Marshall, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Fiona O’Donnell, Scottish Labour Party

David Roach, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Jason Rose, Scottish Green Party

Ettie Spencer, Scottish Liberal Democrats

East Renfrewshire

Graeme Strachan Cowie, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Robert Malyn, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

David Andrew Montgomery, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Jim Murphy, Scottish Labour Party

Kirsten Frances Oswald, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Edinburgh East

Oliver John Corbishley, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Sheila Gilmore, Scottish Labour Party

Peter Andrew McColl, Scottish Green Party

James Frederick John McMordie, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Ayesha Saleem, Scottish Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Tommy Sheppard, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Karen Utting, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Edinburgh North & Leith

Sarah Elizabeth Beattie-Smith, Scottish Green Party

Deidre Leanne Brock, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Mark Lazarowicz, Scottish Labour Party

Iain McGill, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Alan Gordon Melville, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Martin Veart, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Bruce Whitehead, Left Unity - Trade Unionists & Socialists

Edinburgh South

Miles Edward Frank Briggs, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Colin Anthony Fox, Scottish Socialist Party

Neil William Hay, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Paul Marshall, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Phyl Stuart Meyer, Scottish Green Party

Ian Murray, Scottish Labour Party

Pramod Subbaraman, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Edinburgh South West

Joanna Catherine Cherry, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Richard Alan Doherty, Scottish Green Party

Dan Farthing-Sykes, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Ricky Henderson, Scottish Labour Party

Gordon John Lindhurst, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Richard Crewe Lucas, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Edinburgh West

Pat Black, Scottish Green Party

Mike Crockart, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Cameron Day, Scottish Labour Party

George Grant Gordon Otto Inglis, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Lindsay Sheila Paterson, Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party

Michelle Rhonda Thomson, Scottish National Party (SNP)


David Adam Coburn, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Alison Ada Harris, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

John McNally, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Galen Milne, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Karen Whitefield, Scottish Labour Party

Glasgow Central

Simon Robert Bone, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Andrew Elliott, Scottish Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Cass MacGregor, Scottish Green Party

James Marris, Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol

Stuart Maskell, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Katie Rhodes, Socialist Equality Party

Anas Sarwar, Scottish Labour Party

Alison Thewliss, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Chris Young, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Glasgow East

Margaret Patricia Curran, Scottish Labour Party

Kim Long, Scottish Green Party

Natalie McGarry, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Liam McLaughlin, Scottish Socialist Party

Gary McLelland, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Andy Morrison, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Arthur Misty Thackeray, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Glasgow North

Martin Bartos, Scottish Green Party

Russell Benson, Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol

Patrick Grady, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Lauren Anne Hankinson, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Angela McCormick, Scottish Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Ann McKechin, Scottish Labour Party

Jade Elizabeth O’Neil, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Jamie Robertson, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Glasgow North East

Willie Bain, Scottish Labour Party

Eileen Janet Gladys Baxendale, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Jamie Cocozza, Scottish Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Geoff Johnson, Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol

Zara Kitson, Scottish Green Party

Anne McLaughlin, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Annie Wells, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Glasgow North West

Moira Ann Crawford, Scottish Green Party

James Wallace Harrison, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Roger Lewis, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Carol Monaghan, Scottish National Party (SNP)

John Robertson, Scottish Labour Party

Zoe Hennessy Streatfield, Scottish Communist Party

Glasgow South

Tom Harris, Scottish Labour Party

Ewan Hoyle, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Stewart McDonald, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Brian Smith, Scottish Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Kyle Alan Kerr Thornton, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Alastair Whitelaw, Scottish Green Party

Glasgow South West

Bill Bonnar, Scottish Socialist Party

Ian Davidson, Labour & Cooperative Party

Sarah Hemy, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Gordon Alexander McCaskill, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Isabel Nelson, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Christopher Stephens, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Sean Templeton, Scottish Green Party


Peter Grant, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Jane Ann Liston, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Alex Stewart-Clark, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Melanie Ward, Scottish Labour Party


Colin James Clark, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Braden Christopher Davy, Scottish Labour Party

Christine Anne Jardine, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Alex Salmond, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Emily Santos, UK Independence Party (UKIP)


Michael Burrows, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Ronnie Cowan, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Craig Hamilton, Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol

George Jabbour, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Iain McKenzie, Scottish Labour Party

John Watson, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey

Danny Alexander, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Donald Macleod Boyd, Scottish Christian Party “Proclaiming Christ’s Lordship”

Les Durance, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Drew Hendry, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Edward Brian Stanford Mountain, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Isla Maree O’Reilly, Scottish Green Party

Mike Robb, Scottish Labour Party

Kilmarnock & Loudoun

Rod Ackland, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Alan Brown, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Cathy Jamieson, Scottish Labour Party

Brian Ian Whittle, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

Dave Dempsey, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Callum David Leslie, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Roger Mullin, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Jack Neill, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Kenny Selbie, Scottish Labour Party

Lanark & Hamilton East

Alex Allison, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Angela Crawley, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Gregg Cullen, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Jim Hood, Scottish Labour Party

Donald MacKay, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Linlithgow & East Falkirk

Sandy Batho, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Michael Connarty, Scottish Labour Party

Martyn Day, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Emma Florence Farthing-Sykes, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Alistair Forrest, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Neil James McIvor, National Front


Hannah Mary Bardell, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Christopher David Donnelly, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Charles Christopher Dundas, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Graeme Morrice, Scottish Labour Party

Nathan Daniel Paul Somerville, UK Independence Party (UKIP)


Michelle Lorraine Ballantyne, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Ian Gerard Baxter, Scottish Green Party

Aisha Mir, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Gordon Norrie, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Owen George Thompson, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Kenny Young, Scottish Labour Party


James Edward Mackessack-Leitch, Scottish Green Party

Sean Murray Morton, Scottish Labour Party

Jamie Paterson, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Angus Struan Carolus Robertson, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Douglas Ross, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Rob Scorer, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Motherwell & Wishaw

Marion Fellows, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Meghan Gallacher, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Ross Laird, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Frank Roy, Scottish Labour Party

Neil Wilson, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)

Mark Anthony Brown, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

John Cormack, Scottish Christian Party “Proclaiming Christ’s Lordship”

Ruaraidh Ferguson, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Angus Brendan MacNeil, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Alasdair Angus Morrison, Scottish Labour Party

North Ayrshire & Arran

Katy Clark, Scottish Labour Party

Patricia Gibson, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Jamie Greene, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Ruby Kirkwood, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Sharon McGonigal, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

North East Fife

Huw Matthew Bell, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Tim Brett, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Andy Collins, Scottish Green Party

Stephen Patrick Gethins, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Brian Thomson, Scottish Labour Party

Ochil & South Perthshire

Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Gordon Banks, Scottish Labour Party

Luke Patrick Graham, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Martin Gray, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Iliyan Stefanov, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Orkney & Shetland

Donald Andrew John Cameron, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Alistair Carmichael, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Gerry McGarvey, Scottish Labour Party

Danus George Moncrieff Skene, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Robert Watt Smith, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Paisley & Renfrewshire North

John Burns Anderson, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Andy Doyle, Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol

Jim Halfpenny, Scottish Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Ryan Paul Morrison, Scottish Green Party

Gavin Andrew Stuart Newlands, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Jim Sheridan, Scottish Labour Party

James Douglas Speirs, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Paisley & Renfrewshire South

Douglas Garven Alexander, Scottish Labour Party

Mhairi Black, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Fraser Daniel Galloway, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Eileen McCartin, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Sandra Amelia Webster, Scottish Socialist Party

Perth & North Perthshire

Peter Anthony Barrett, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Xander McDade, Independent

John Myles, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Scott Nicholson, Scottish Labour Party

Louise Ramsay, Scottish Green Party

Alexander James Stewart, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Pete Wishart, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ross, Skye & Lochaber

Philip Andrew Anderson, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Ian Blackford, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ronnie Campbell, Independent

Chris Conniff, Scottish Labour Party

Charles Peter Kennedy, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Lindsay Sarah McCallum, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Anne Katherine Thomas, Scottish Green Party

Rutherglen & Hamilton West

Margaret Ferrier, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Tom Greatrex, Scottish Labour Party

Tony Hughes, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Janice MacKay, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Yvonne Maclean, Cannabis is Safer than Alcohol

Taylor Muir, Scottish Conservative & Unionist


Johanna Catherine Boyd, Scottish Labour Party

Stephen Charles Kerr, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Steven Alexander Paterson, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Mark Christopher Ruskell, Scottish Green Party

Elisabeth Mary Wilson, Scottish Liberal Democrats

West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine

Barry Black, Scottish Labour Party

Alexander James Amherst Burnett, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Stuart Blair Donaldson, SNP

David Michael Lansdell, UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Richard Paul Openshaw, Scottish Green Party

Graham Reid, Independent

Robert Hill Smith, Scottish Liberal Democrats

West Dunbartonshire

Maurice Corry, Scottish Conservative & Unionist

Martin John Docherty, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Gemma Doyle, Scottish Labour Party

Aileen Morton, Scottish Liberal Democrats

Claire Muir, Independent

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:


On TV: Heart's Happy Hour: Hump Day!

10am - 11am

Watch heart TV

Heart VIP


Autumn Weather

Find your local four day weather report here.

Listening To Radio Win With Heart

Make Heart the soundtrack to your day and you could be a winner with great prizes up for grabs throughout the day.

Shopping Our Advertisers

Find out more about some of the companies advertising on Heart Scotland- East.

Follow Heart on Twitter