Scottish Election - Who Won Your Seats?

6 May 2016, 09:31

The votes have been counted in the Scottish Parliament election, and the results are in - Scots have chosen their MSPs for the next 5 years.

There are 129 seats in total: 73 members represent individual constituencies, while 56 are elected by a list system to represent eight broad regions.

The SNP is the largest party with 63 seats - but no overall majority.  The Conservatives came second with 31, Labour have 24, the Greens have 6 and the Liberal Democrats have 5.

Here is a full list of the winners in every Scottish seat:

Constituency Results

 

Aberdeen Central

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Kevin Stewart

Majority: 4,349

 

Aberdeen Donside

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Mark McDonald

Majority: 11,630

 

Aberdeen South & North Kincardine

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Maureen Watt

Majority: 2,755

 

Aberdeenshire East

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Gillian Martin

Majority: 5,837

 

Aberdeenshire West

Scottish Tory logoCONSERVATIVE GAIN from SNP

Alexander Burnett

Majority: 900

 

Airdrie & Shotts

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Alex Neil

Majority: 6,192

 

Almond Valley

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Angela Constance

Majority: 8,393

 

Angus North & Mearns

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Mairi Evans

Majority: 2,472

 

Angus South

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Graeme Day

Majority: 4,304

 

Argyll & Bute

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Michael Russell

Majority: 5,978

 

Ayr

Scottish Tory logoCONSERVATIVE HOLD

John Scott

Majority: 750

 

Banffshire & Buchan Coast

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Stewart Stevenson

Majority: 6,583

 

Caithness, Sutherland & Ross

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Gail Ross

Majority: 3,913

 

Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Jeane Freeman

Majority: 6,006

 

Clackmannanshire & Dunblane

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Keith Brown

Majority: 6,721

 

Clydebank & Milngavie

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Gil Paterson

Majority: 8,432

 

Clydesdale

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Aileen Campbell

Majority: 5,979

 

Coatbridge & Chryston

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Fulton MacGregor

Majority: 3,779

 

Cowdenbeath

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Annabelle Ewing

Majority: 3,041

 

Cumbernauld & Kilsyth

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Jamie Hepburn

Majority: 9,478

 

Cunninghame North

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Kenneth Gibson

Majority: 8,724

 

Cunninghame South

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Ruth Maguire

Majority: 5,693

 

Dumbarton

Labour logoLABOUR HOLD

Jackie Baillie 

Majority: 109

 

Dumfriesshire

Scottish Tory logoCONSERVATIVE GAIN from Labour

Oliver Mundell

Majority: 1,230

 

Dundee City East

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Shona Robison

Majority: 10,898

 

Dundee City West

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Joe FitzPatrick

Majority: 8,828

 

Dunfermline

SNP logoSNP WIN

Shirley-Anne Somerville

Majority: 4,558

 

East Kilbride

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Linda Fabiani

Majority: 10,979

 

East Lothian

Labour logoLABOUR HOLD

Iain Gray 

Majority: 1,127

 

Eastwood

Scottish Tory logoCONSERVATIVE GAIN from Labour

Jackson Carlaw

Majority: 1,611

 

Edinburgh Central

Scottish Tory logoCONSERVATIVE GAIN from SNP

Ruth Davidson

Majority: 610

 

Edinburgh Eastern

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Ash Denham

Majority: 5,087

 

Edinburgh Northern & Leith

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Ben Macpherson

Majority: 6,748

 

Edinburgh Pentlands

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Gordon MacDonald

Majority: 2,456

 

Edinburgh Southern

Labour logoLABOUR GAIN from SNP

Daniel Johnson

Majority: 1,123

 

Edinburgh Western

Libdem logoLIBDEM GAIN from SNP

Alex Cole-Hamilton

Majority 2,960

 

Ettrick, Roxburgh & Berwickshire

Scottish Tory logoCONSERVATIVE HOLD

John Lamont

Majority: 7,736

Falkirk East

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Angus MacDonald

Majority: 8,312

 

Falkirk West

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Michael Matheson

Majority: 11,280

 

Galloway & West Dumfries

Scottish Tory logoCONSERVATIVE HOLD

Finlay Carson

Majority: 1,514

 

Glasgow Anniesland

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Bill Kidd

Majority: 6,153

 

Glasgow Cathcart

SNP logoSNP HOLD

James Dornan

Majority: 9,390

 

Glasgow Kelvin

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Sandra White

Majority: 4,048

 

Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Bob Doris

Majority: 5,602

 

Glasgow Pollok

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Humza Yousaf

Majority: 6,482

 

Glasgow Provan

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Ivan McKee

Majority: 4,786

 

Glasgow Shettleston

SNP logoSNP HOLD

John Mason

Majority: 7,323

 

Glasgow Southside

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Nicola Sturgeon

Majority: 9,593

 

Greenock & Inverclyde

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Stuart McMillan

Majority: 8,230

 

Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Christina McKelvie

Majority: 5,437


Inverness & Nairn

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Fergus Ewing

Majority: 10,857

 

Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Willie Coffey

Majority: 11,194

 

Kirkcaldy

SNP logoSNP HOLD

David Torrance

Majority: 7,395

 

Linlithgow

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Fiona Hyslop

Majority: 9,335

 

Mid Fife & Glenrothes

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Jenny Gilruth

Majority: 8,276

 

Midlothian North & Musselburgh

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Colin Beattie

Majority: 7,035

 

Midlothian South, Tweeddale & Lauderdale

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Christine Grahame

Majority: 5,868

 

Moray

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Richard Lochhead

Majority: 2,875

 

Motherwell & Wishaw

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Clare Adamson

Majority: 6,223

 

Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Alasdair Allan

Majority: 3,496

 

North East Fife

Libdem logoLIBDEM GAIN from SNP

Willie Rennie

Majority 3,465

 

Orkney Islands

Libdem logoLIBDEM HOLD

Liam McArthur

Majority 4,534


Paisley

SNP logoSNP HOLD

George Adan

Majority: 5,199

 

Perthshire North

SNP logoSNP HOLD

John Swinney

Majority: 3,336

 

Perthshire South & Kinross-shire

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Roseanna Cunningham

Majority: 1,422

 

Renfrewshire North & West

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Derek MacKay

Majority: 7,873

 

Renfrewshire South

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Tom Arthur

Majority: 4,408

 

Rutherglen

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Clare Haughey

Majority: 3,743

 

Shetland Islands

Libdem logoLIBDEM HOLD

Tavish Scott

Majority 4,895 

 

Skye, Lochaber & Badenoch

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Kate Forbes

Majority: 9,043

 

Stirling

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Bruce Crawford

Majority: 6,718

 

Strathkelvin & Bearsden

SNP logoSNP HOLD

Rona MacKay

Majority: 8,200

 

Uddingston & Bellshill

SNP logoSNP GAIN from Labour

Richard Lyle

Majority: 4,809

 


Regional List Results

 

Central Scotland

Labour logoLabour

Richard Leonard, Monica Lennon, Mark Griffin, Elaine Smith

  

Scottish Tory logoConservative

Margaret Mitchell, Graham Simpson & Alison Harris

 

 

Glasgow

Labour logoLabour

Anas Sarwar, Johann Lamont, James Kelly & Pauline McNeill

  

Scottish Tory logoConservative

Adam Tomkins & Annie Wells

 

 

Scottish Green logoScottish Green Party

Patrick Harvie

 

 

Highlands & Islands

Scottish Tory logoConservative

Douglass Ross, Edward Mountain, Donald Cameron

 

 

Labour logoLabour

Rhoda Grant & David Stewart

 

 

Scottish Green logoScottish Green Party

John Finnie

 

 

 SNP logoSNP


Maree Todd

 

 

Lothian

Scottish Tory logoConservative

Miles Briggs, Gordon Lindhurst & Jeremy Balfour

 

 

Labour logoLabour

Kezia Dugdale & Neil Findlay

 

 

Scottish Green logoScottish Green Party

Alison Johnstone & Andy Wightman

 

 

Mid Scotland & Fife

Scottish Tory logoConservative

Murdo Fraser, Liz Smith, Dean Lockhart & Alexander Stewart

 

Labour logoLabour

Alex Rowley & Claire Baker

 

 

Scottish Green logoScottish Green Party

Mark Ruskell

 

 

North East Scotland

Scottish Tory logoConservative

Alex Johnstone, Ross Thomson, Peter Chapman & Liam Kerr

 

Labour logoLabour

Jenny Marra & Lewis MacDonald

 

 

Libdem logoLiberal Democrat

Mike Rumbles

 

 

South of Scotland

SNP logoSNP

Joan McAlpine, Emma Harper & Paul Wheelhouse

 

 

Scottish Tory logoConservative

Rachael Hamilton & Brian Whittle

 

 

Labour logoLabour

Claudia Beamish & Colin Smyth

 

 

West of Scotland

Labour logoLabour

Neil Bibby, Mary Fee & Ken MacIntosh

 

 

Scottish Tory logoConservative

Jamie Greene, Maurice Golden & Maurice Corry 

 

 

Scottish Green logoScottish Green Party

Ross Greer