Adele at the Golden Globe Awards 2013

Get the latest news, photos and videos from London-born Adele who emerged in 2008 winning the BRITs Critics' Choice award. Her album '21' has sold more than 25 million copies worldwide.

Real Name: Adele Laurie Blue Adkins
Born: 5 May 1988
Star Sign:
Birthplace: Tottenham, London, England
Hometown: London, England

Did you know?

  • Adele began singing at age four, and credits the Spice Girls as one of her earliest inspirations. Her first public performance was in a school presentation where she sang 'Rise' by Gabrielle.
  • Adele attended BRIT School for Performing Arts with Leona Lewis and Jessie J. They're not the only stars to have learnt their trade there, either: Amy Winehouse and Katie Melua are also former students of the south London school!
  • Adele was offered a recording contract three days after graduation from high school after one of her friends posted a song of hers on MySpace when she was just 16.
  • Adele was influenced by the music of Etta James and Dusty Springfield in her teens by accident, as she stumbled on the artists' CDs in a shop while looking for a new hair style!
  • In the U.S. alone, Adele's record-breaking album '21' has sold more copies than Katy Perry's 'Teenage Dream', Lady Gaga's 'Born This Way', Rihanna's 'Talk That Talk' and Beyoncé's '4'... combined!

How Adele found fame:

Adele found fame through hit songs such as 'Chasing Pavements', 'Make You Feel My Love' and 'Rolling in the Deep'.




Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:


On TV: More Music Variety

3:30am - 6am

Watch heart TV

  • Ce Ce Peniston Finally



  • Bill Medley & Jennifer Warnes (I've Had) The Time Of My Life



  • Nelly Furtado Say It Right



  • Heavy D & The Boyz Now That We Found Love