Bruno Mars

Bruno Mars

Bruno Mars is an American singer-songwriter who has sold over 46 million records worldwide.

Did you know?

Real Name: Peter Gene Hernandez
Born: 8 October 1985
Star Sign: Libra
Birthplace: Honolulu, Hawaii
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA

As a child, Bruno's nickname was 'Little Elvis'.
At the age of four, he began performing five days a week with his family band The Love Notes.
As a six-year-old Elvis impersonator, Bruno starred in the movie Honeymoon In Vegas.
Mars's father gave him his nickname because he resembled wrestler Bruno Sammartino.
Bruno had his first hit with a guest slot on B.o.B's UK and US No.1 'Nothin' On You' .Bruno's production crew The Smeezingtons wrote and produced Cee-Lo Green's 'Forget You!'.

How Bruno found fame:

Singles such as 'Just the Way You Are', 'Lazy Song' and 'Grenade' helped Bruno's debut album 'Doo-Wops & Hooligans' sell over six million copies worldwide.

News

Photos

Videos

Bruno Mars Bruno Mars: Video Collection

As Bruno prepares to play an exclusive Heart Artist of the Year gig we bring you four of his biggest videos. Which is your favourite?

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: Spookiest Halloween Hits

4pm - 5:10pm

Watch heart TV

  • Calvin Harris ft. John Newman Blame

    Now

  • Magic Rude

    16:24

    iTunes

  • Ariana Grande feat. Iggy Azalea Problem

    16:16

    iTunes

  • Unknown

    16:12

    iTunes

You may also like...

Matt Cardle Matt Cardle

Matt emphatically won 2010's X-Factor and has a voice that not many can match.

Robbie Williams Robbie Williams

Despite re-joining Take That, Robbie is still his own man in the world of pop.

olly murs Olly Murs

Olly's admitted that if he doesn't shave for a while...his beard turns ginger!

Michael Bublé Michael Buble

The Frank Sinatra 'sound-a-like' is a classy performer, we have all his latest news.