George Michael

George Michael

Get all the latest news, photos and videos from the one and only George Michael.

Real Name: Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou
Born:
25 June 1963
Star Sign:
Cancer
Birthplace:
London
Hometown: London

Did you know?

George's mother Lesley Angold was a dancer... Maybe that's where he got his moves from?
George Michael first met Andrew Ridgeley at school, where Ridgeley volunteered to tutor him. They formed a short-lived ska band called The Executive before launching Wham! in 1981. The rest, as they say, is history...
He wrote his first solo release, 'Careless Whisper', while working as an usher in a cinema near his Watford home. Michael also reportedly recalls coming up with the saxophone riff whilst boarding a number 32 bus on the way home.
In 2000, the 'Faith' singer bought the piano that John Lennon composed his peace anthem 'Imagine' on, and seven years later, Michael sent the £1.5 million piano around the United States on a 'peace tour'.

How George found fame:

He rose to fame in Wham! and went on to become one of the world's best selling artists with over a 100 million record sales.

News

Photos

Videos

Wham Video Wham!'s Best Videos

It's 30 years since Wham!'s first single, 'Wham Rap', entered the UK charts. Take a look at some of their best moments!

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: 50 Shades Of Sexy Videos

12am - 4am

Watch heart TV

  • Aaliyah More Than A Woman

    Now

    iTunes

  • Kings Of Leon Sex On Fire

    00:22

    iTunes

  • Mousse T Vs Hot N' Juicy Horny

    00:18

    iTunes

  • Color Me Badd I Wanna Sex You Up

    00:16

    iTunes