Alesha Dixon

The singer and TV personality will be performing at the Help for Heroes concert on the 12th of September.

Birth Name: Alesha Anjanette Dixon
Date of Birth: 7th of October 1978
Place of Birth: Welwyn Garden City
Career Highlights: R&B girls band Mis-Teeq , winner of Strictly Come Dancing in 2007, At the end of 2008 Alesha released another solo album, The Alesha Show , which reached the British charts at no.11 and included a song that she penned with Take That 's Gary Barlow , "To Love Again ".She was nominated for Best British Single at this year's Brit Awards for her song "Breathe Slow "
Highest Charting Singles Include: "Breathe Slow" single reached number 3, "The Boy does Nothing" reached number 5 and solo album The Alesha Show number 11. 

Key Facts:

  • 2009 Strictly Come Dancing presenter
  • Penned "To Love Again" with Gary Barlow
  • Planned to study sport studies at Loughborough University
  • was nominated for Best British Single at this year's Brit Awards for her song "Breathe Slow"
  • was nominated for 3 Mobo Awards
  • was married to footballer and So Solid Crew member MC Harvey


You can see Alesha Dixon perform at the Help For Heroes concert at Twickenham on Sunday the 12th of September

Visit Alesha's official website

Watch Alesha Dixon's Drummer Boy

Heroes Concert Heroes Concert

Listen back to the highlights of our backstage show including chats with Robbie, The Saturdays, Enrique, Bruce Forsyth, Alexandra Burke and Alesha Dixon.

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:


On TV: Have To Love Them! 60 Guilty...

11am - 3pm

Watch heart TV

  • Bee Gees Stayin' Alive



  • Inner Circle Sweat



  • The Jacksons Blame It On The Boogie



  • Cher Believe