James Blunt

Two number 1 albums, a world record and a pilot licence - meet Mr James Blunt

Birth Name: James Hillier Blount
Date of Birth: 22 February 1974
Place of Birth: Tidworth, Wiltshire
Career Highlights: Both his albums, "Back to Bedlam " and "All The Lost Souls " reached number 1 of the charts. "Back To Bedlam" is the best selling album of the decade in the UK and the 10th best selling album ever in the UK. Recently Blunt broke the record with his "Gig in the Sky " . He played on a plane 42,000ft above ground.
Highest Charting Singles Include: Had a number 1 single, "You Are Beautiful "

Key Facts:

  • Attended Harrow boaring school, The Royal Military Academy Sandhurst and later Bristol University
  • As a child he lived in the UK, Cyprus and Germany
  • Got his pilot licence at the age of 16
  • When his sister was looking for a lift to go to Ireland, he "sold" her on Ebay. In the end she didn't make her trip, but met her husband on the auction website.
  • Has won lots of awards, including two Brit Awards in 2006, Best Male Vocalist and Best Pop Act
  • His new albu, "Some Kind Of Trouble" is coming out at the end of the year.

You can see James Blunt perform at the Help For Heroes concert at Twickenham on Sunday the 12th of September

 

Visit James Blunt's official website

Watch James Blunt's "Goodbye My Lover"

Heroes Concert Heroes Concert

Listen back to the highlights of our backstage show including chats with Robbie, The Saturdays, Enrique, Bruce Forsyth, Alexandra Burke and Alesha Dixon.

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: 24 Reasons We Heart Christmas!

9pm - 11pm

Watch heart TV

  • Bon Jovi Please Come Home For Christmas

    21:34

    iTunes

  • Mel And Kim Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree

    21:23

    iTunes

  • Kelly Clarkson Underneath The Tree

    21:19

    iTunes

  • S Club 7 Never Had A Dream Come True

    21:09

    iTunes

Pictures On Heart