Scissors Sisters

scissor sisters perform live Scissor Sisters

A fun-packed band, Scissors Sisters' songs are as unforgettable as their outfits.

Birth Name: Jake Shears (born Jason Sellards), Ana Matronic (Ana Lynch), Baby Daddy (Scott Hoffman), Del Marquis (Derek Gruen), Randy Real (Randy Schrager)
Date of Birth: 03/10/78, 14/08/74, 01/09/1976, 31/08/77
Place of Birth: USA
Career Highlights: Their hero Elton John co-wrote two songs with them, "Intermission2 and "I don't feel like dancing", with the latter reaching the number one spot in the UK single charts and staying there for four weeks. 2004 album Scissors Sisters and 2006 Ta-Dah both reached number 1 in the UK.
Highest Charting Singles Include: "I don't feel like dancin" peaked at number 1

Key Facts:

  • They met on the gay club scene in New York
  • Are better known and more successful in the UK than in their native America 
  • Love dressing up and have flamboyant stage costumes

 

Take Your Mama Fire with Fire              
Laura Mary
I don't feel like dancin' Filthy/Gorgeous

 

Highlights:

Visit the Scissors Sisters website

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: Christmas Hits: Guess The Year

7pm - 9pm

Watch heart TV

Pictures On Heart