Sharleen Spiteri

Sharleen Spiteri Sharleen Spiteri

Famous for fronting triple platinum selling band Texas, Sharleen Spiteri branched out on her own in 2008 and a new covers album The Movie Songbook.

Profile:

Birth name: Sharleen Eugene Spiteri
Date of birth: 7 November 1967
Place of birth: Bellshill, Glasgow
Career highlights: Selling over one and a half million copies of White on Blonde with Texas, releasing solo album 'Melody

Recommended Tracks:

Downloads:

All the Times I Cried It Was You
Don't Keep Me Waiting Say What You Want
Melody Halo

Key Facts:

  • With Texas, Sharleen had 13 top ten hits including 'Say What You Want' and 'I Don't Want A Lover'.
  • Sharleen not only wrote her album 'Melody', but produced it too so as to take in 60's soul, 50's Rock'n'Roll and doo-wop which are some of her biggest influences.
  • Sharleen's dad painted the garage with high gloss paint so she could create a chamber for recording in!
  • Sharleen has a daughter with Arena Magazine Editor Ashley Heath. Their daughter is called Misty Kyd.

Highlights:

Recently Played

  • Corona Rhythm Of The Night

    20:01

    iTunes

  • Lmfao Party Rock Anthem

    19:52

    iTunes

  • Ini Kamoze Here Comes The Hotstepper

    19:49

    iTunes

  • Artful Dodger And Craig David Rewind

    19:45

    iTunes

Entertainment

Saturdays on the red carpet Gigs

Check out the artists on tour and how to buy tickets including Kylie, The Saturdays and 'Here Come the Girls'.

Rich + Kat The Big Top 40 Show

Join Rich Clarke and Kat Shoop for The Big Top 40 Show. You can change the Top 10 by downloading songs during the show.