Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer

Jennifer Lawrence

Get the latest news, photos and videos from actress Jennifer is best known for playing Katniss Everdeen in The Hunger Games.

Real Name: Jennifer Shrader Lawrence
Born: 15 August 1990
Star Sign:
Leo
Birthplace: Louisville, Kentucky
Hometown: Santa Monica, California

Did you know?

Prior to finding success in Hollywood, Lawrence served as an assistant nurse at the children's summer day camp that her mother ran.

At the tender age of 14 she persuaded her parents to take her to New York so that she could find a talent agent and pursue a career in acting.

She has been acting since then and has appeared in American sitcom The Bill Engavall Show, as well as other small movie roles in films including The Poker House and The Burning Plain.

In 2011 her career really took off when she secured roles in X-Men: First Class, Like Crazy, House at the End of the Street and then in the romantic comedy-drama Silver Linings Playbook in 2012.

In 2013 she ranked Number One on Men's Online magazine- AskMen's list of Top 99 Most Desirable Women.

How Jennifer found fame:

Jennifer rose to fame in 2010 for her role at Ree in Winter's Bone, which earned her an Academy Award and Golden Globe nomination.

News

Photos

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: More Music Variety Morning

6am - 10am

Watch heart TV