2009 Winners

And the winner is...

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FILM (drama)
Slumdog Millionaire

Also nominated:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Frost/Nixon, The Reader, Revolutionary Road

BEST FILM  (musical or comedy)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Also nominated:
Burn After Reading, Happy-Go-Lucky, In Bruges, Mamma Mia

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)

Also nominated:
Stephen Daldry (The Reader), David Fincher (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button), Ron Howard (Frost/Nixon), Sam Mendes (Revolutionary Road)

BEST ACTOR (drama)
Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)

Also nominated:
Leonardo DiCaprio (Revolutionary Road), Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon), Sean Penn (Milk), Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)

BEST ACTRESS (drama)
Kate Winslet (Revolutionary Road)

Also nominated:
Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married), Angelina Jolie (Changeling), Kristin Scott Thomas (I've Loved You So Long), Meryl Streep (Doubt)

BEST ACTOR (musical or comedy)
Colin Farrell (In Bruges)

Also nominated:
Javier Bardem (Vicky Cristina Barcelona), James Franco (Pineapple Express), Brendan Gleeson (In Bruges), Dustin Hoffman (Last Chance Harvey)

BEST ACTRESS (musical or comedy)
Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)

Also nominated:
Rebecca Hall (Vicky Cristina Barcelona), Frances McDormand (Burn After Reading), Meryl Streep (Mamma Mia), Emma Thompson (Last Chance Harvey)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)

Also nominated:
Tom Cruise (Tropic Thunder), Robert Downey Jr (Tropic Thunder), Ralph Fiennes (The Duchess), Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kate Winslet (The Reader)

Also nominated:

Amy Adams (Doubt), Penelope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona), Viola Davis (Doubt), Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Waltz with Bashir

Also nominated:
The Baader Meinhof Complex, Gomorrah, I've Loved You So Long

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E

Also nominated:
Bolt, Kung Fu Panda

BEST SCREENPLAY
Simon Beaufoy (Slumdog Millionaire)

Also nominated:
David Hare (The Reader), Peter Morgan (Frost/Nixon), Eric Roth (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button), John Patrick Shanley (Doubt)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
The Wrestler (The Wrestler)

Also nominated:
Down to Earth (Wall-E), Gran Torino (Gran Torino), I Thought I Lost You (Bolt), Once In A Lifetime (Cadillac Records)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
AR Rahman (Slumdog Millionaire)
Also nominated: Alexandre Desplat (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button), Clint Eastwood (Changeling), James Newton Howard (Defiance), Hans Zimmer (Frost/Nixon)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST SERIES (drama)
Mad Men

Also nominated: Dexter, House, In Treatment, True Blood

BEST SERIES (musical or comedy)
30 Rock

Also nominated:
Californication, Entourage, The Office, Weeds

BEST MINI-SERIES OR FILM MADE FOR TV
John Adams

Also nominated: Cranford, Bernard & Doris, A Raisin in the Sun, Recount

BEST ACTOR (drama)
Gabriel Byrne (In Treatment)

Also nominated: Michael C Hall (Dexter), Jon Hamm (Mad Men), Hugh Laurie (House), Jonathan Rhys Meyers (The Tudors)

BEST ACTOR (musical or comedy)
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)

Also nominated:
Steve Carell (The Office), Kevin Connolly (Entourage), David Duchovny (Californication), Tony Shalhoub (Monk)

BEST ACTOR (mini-series or film made for TV)
Paul Giamatti (John Adams)

Also nominated: Ralph Fiennes (Bernard and Doris), Kevin Spacey (Recount), Kiefer Sutherland (24: Redemption), Tom Wilkinson (Recount)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (mini-series or film made for TV)

Tom Wilkinson (John Adams)

Also nominated : Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met your Mother), Denis Leary (Recount), Jeremy Piven (Entourage), Blair Underwood (In Treatment)

BEST ACTRESS (drama)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)

Also nominated: Sally Field (Brothers & Sisters), Mariska Hargitay (Law & Order: SVU), January Jones (Mad Men), Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

BEST ACTRESS (musical or comedy)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)

Also nominated: Christina Applegate (Samantha Who?), America Ferrera (Ugly Betty), Debra Messing (The Starter Wife), Mary-Louise Parker (Weeds)

BEST ACTRESS (mini-series or film made for TV)
Laura Linney (John Adams)

Also nominated: Judi Dench (Cranford), Catherine Keener (An American Crime), Shirley MacLaine (Coco Chanel), Susan Sarandon (Bernard and Doris)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (mini-series or film made for TV)

Laura Dern (Recount)

Also nominated: Eileen Atkins (Cranford), Melissa George (In Treatment), Rachel Griffiths (Brothers & Sisters), Dianne Wiest (In Treatment)

Celebrity Pictures