Alexandra Burke

Profile:

Birth name: Alexandra Imelda Cecelia Ewan Burke
Date of birth: 25 August 1988
Place of birth: Islington, London
Career highlights: Burke holds the record for single sales - she sold 105,000 copies of 'Hallelujah' in 24hours, contributing to the 1 Million she sold in total.
Highest Charting Singles Include: 'Hallelujah' and 'Bad Boys' both hit Number 1.

Recommended:

Downloads:

Bad Boys The Silence
Broken Heels Overcome
Hallelujah Dumb

Key Facts:

  • Alexandra Burke's mother is Melissa Ball, a former member of Soul II Soul.
  • Alexandra's first single from debut album Overcome was 'Bad Boys' which featured Flo Rida and entered the charts at No. 1.
  • Burke entered the talent show Star for a Night when she was twelve, but lost out to Joss Stone.
  • After duetting with Beyoncé on X Factor, there is talk of a possible collaboration between the two.

Highlights: