Alicia Keys

Profile:

Birth name: Alicia Augello Cook
Date of birth: 25 January 1981
Place of birth: New York, United States
Career highlights: Alicia Key's debut album, 'Songs in A Minor' was a commercial success, selling over 12 million copies worldwide. She became the best-selling R&B artist of 2001.
Highest charting singles include: 'No one', 'You Don't Know My Name' and 'Fallin''

Recommended:

Downloads:

Empire State of mind No one
Teenage love affair You don't know my name
Superwoman Fallin'

Key Facts:

  • Always aiming to please, Alicia Keys gave a superb performance live at the BRITs 2010.
  • Alicia Keys' debut album, Songs in A Minor, was a commercial success, selling over 12 million copies worldwide.
  • She became the best-selling new artist and best-selling R&B artist of 2001. The album earned Keys five Grammy Awards in 2002, including Best New Artist and Song of the Year for "Fallin'".

Highlights:

Ruth Reveals Eamon's Nickname For Her

WATCH! Ruth Shocks Strictly Stars By Exposing Eamonn's Cruel Name For Her

Gaga waxwork 2

Everyone Is Convinced This Terrible Lady GaGa Waxwork Is A Halloween Prank

EastEnders mystery figure

Eastenders Drops HUGE Hint A Villain Could Return To Albert Square!

First Dates Grenfell

WATCH! First Dates Fans Emotional As Grenfell Firefighter Recalls Tragedy