Lemar

Profile:

Birth name: Lemar Obika
Date of birth: 4 April 1978
Place of birth: London
Career highlights: Lemer rose to fame after finishing in third place on the first series of British talent show Fame Academy, which was won by David Sneddon.
Highest Charting Singles Include: Lemar's second single "Dance (With U)" reached number two on the UK Singles Chart in early 2003. His first album Dedicated was released late in 2003 with additional singles "50/50" and "Another Day" also achieving chart success in the UK.

Recommended:

Downloads

The way loves goes If she knwe
Lullaby Tick tock
If she know 50/50

Key facts: 

  • Lemar won a BRIT Award for "Best Urban Act" in 2004. Following the success of the album, he commenced his first headlining tour of the UK.
  • Lemar is also one of the many artists included on Band Aid 20's single "Do They Know It's Christmas?".
  • In February 2006, he won a second BRIT Award for "Best Urban Act".
  • Lemar was most notably brought to public attention on Fame Academy in 2002. He made the finals of the show winning plaudits for his version of "Let's Stay Together" by Al Green and singing a duet with Lionel Richie on "Easy". Whilst he didn't win Fame Academy, he caught the eye of fellow British soul singer Beverley Knight, who invited him to sing a duet with her during her concert at the Hammersmith Apollo.

Highlights:

Visit Lemar's official website

Visit Lemar's Twitter page

Become a Lemar Facebook fan