Toni Braxton

Toni Braxton Toni Braxton

With an impressive catalog of 5 albums, Toni Braxton has built a worldwide base of music lovers.

Profile:

Birth name: Toni Michelle Braxton
Date of birth: 7 October 1967
Place of birth: Maryland, U.S
Career highlights: Braxton's debut album won her several awards, including three Grammy Awards (for Best New Artist and two consecutive awards for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance in 1994 and 1995)
Highest Charting Singles Include: He wasn't man Enough, Spanish Guitar and Just be a Man About It

Recommended:

Downloads

Un-break my Heart Another Sad Love Song
He wasn't Man Enough Spanish Guitar
You're Making me high How many Ways

Key facts: 

  • Braxton and her four sisters (Traci, Trina, Towanda, and Tamar) began performing as The Braxtons in the late 1980s and were signed to Arista Records in 1989.
  • On July 13, 1993, LaFace Records released Braxton's self-titled debut album, Toni Braxton. The album, which was primarily produced by Reid, Babyface, and Daryl Simmons, peaked at number one on the U.S. Billboard 200 albums chart.
  • Braxton's debut album won her several awards, including three Grammy Awards (for Best New Artist and two consecutive awards for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance in 1994 and 1995). She also won two American Music Awards (for Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist and Favorite New Adult Contemporary Artist) in 1994 and another one in 1995 (for Favorite Soul/R&B Album). Toni Braxton was certified 8x platinum in USA and has sales of over 15 million worldwide.

Highlights:

Visit Toni Braxton's official website

Visit Toni Braxton's Twitter page

Become a Toni Braxton Facebook fan

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred station:

Go

Stay tuned...

Watch heart TV

  • Now playing: The best feel good music