2010 Nominations

Its been a great year in film... but who has caught the eyes of the judges? This years nominations are...

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges in 'Crazy Heart'
  • George Clooney in 'Up in the Air'
  • Colin Firth in 'A Single Man'
  • Morgan Freeman in 'Invictus'
  • Jeremy Renner in 'The Hurt Locker'


Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon in 'Invictus'
  • Woody Harrelson in 'The Messenger'
  • Christopher Plummer in 'The Last Station'
  • Stanley Tucci in 'The Lovely Bones'
  • Christoph Waltz in 'Inglourious Basterds'

Dame Helen Mirren at SAG Awards 2010

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock in 'The Blind Side'
  • Helen Mirren in 'The Last Station'
  • Carey Mulligan in 'An Education'
  • Gabourey Sidibe in 'Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire'
  • Meryl Streep in 'Julie & Julia'


Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penélope Cruz in 'Nine'
  • Vera Farmiga in 'Up in the Air
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in 'Crazy Heart'
  • Anna Kendrick in 'Up in the Air'
  • Mo’Nique in 'Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire'


Film of the Year

Animated Feature Film

  • 'Coraline' Henry Selick
  • 'Fantastic Mr. Fox' Wes Anderson
  • 'The Princess and the Frog' John Musker and Ron Clements
  • 'The Secret of Kells' Tomm Moore
  • 'Up' Pete Docter


Best Picture

  • 'Avatar' James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • 'The Blind Side' Nominees to be determined
  • 'District 9' Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • 'An Education' Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • 'The Hurt Locker' Nominees to be determined
  • 'Inglourious Basterds' Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • 'Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire' Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • 'A Serious Man' Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • 'Up' Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • 'Up in the Air' Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers


Quentin TarantinoDirecting

  • 'Avatar' James Cameron
  • 'The Hurt Locker' Kathryn Bigelow
  • 'Inglourious Basterds' Quentin Tarantino
  • 'Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire' Lee Daniels
  • 'Up in the Air' Jason Reitman

Art Direction

  • 'Avatar Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • 'The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus' Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • 'Nine' Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • 'Sherlock Holmes' Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • 'The Young Victoria' Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray


  • 'Avatar' Mauro Fiore
  • 'Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince' Bruno Delbonnel
  • 'The Hurt Locker' Barry Ackroyd
  • 'Inglourious Basterds' Robert Richardson
  • 'The White Ribbon' Christian Berger

Costume Design

  • 'Bright Star' Janet Patterson
  • 'Coco before Chanel' Catherine Leterrier
  • 'The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus' Monique Prudhomme
  • 'Nine' Colleen Atwood
  • 'The Young Victoria' Sandy Powell

Documentary (Feature)

  • 'Burma VJ' Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • 'The Cove' Nominees to be determined
  • 'Food, Inc.' Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • 'The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers' Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • 'Which Way Home' Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • 'China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province' Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • 'The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner' Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • 'The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant' Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • 'Music by Prudence' Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • 'Rabbit à la Berlin' Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

District 9Film Editing

  • 'Avatar' Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • 'District 9' Julian Clarke
  • 'The Hurt Locker' Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • 'Inglourious Basterds' Sally Menke
  • 'Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire' Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

  • 'Ajami' Israel
  • 'El Secreto de Sus Ojos' Argentina
  • 'The Milk of Sorrow' Peru
  • 'Un Prophète' France
  • 'The White Ribbon' Germany


The Young VictoriaMakeup

  • 'Il Divo' Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • 'Star Trek' Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • 'The Young Victoria' Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

  • 'Avatar' James Horner
  • 'Fantastic Mr. Fox' Alexandre Desplat
  • 'The Hurt Locker' Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • 'Sherlock Holmes' Hans Zimmer
  • 'Up' Michael Giacchino

The Princess and the FrogMusic (Original Song)

  • 'Almost There' from 'The Princess and the Frog' Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • 'Down in New Orleans' from 'The Princess and the Frog' Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • 'Loin de Paname' from 'Paris 36' Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • 'Take It All' from 'Nine' Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • 'The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)' from 'Crazy Heart' Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Short Film (Animated)

  • 'French Roast' Fabrice O. Joubert
  • 'Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty' Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • 'The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)' Javier Recio Gracia
  • 'Logorama' Nicolas Schmerkin
  • 'A Matter of Loaf and Death' Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

  • 'The Door' Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • 'Instead of Abracadabra' Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • 'Kavi' Gregg Helvey
  • 'Miracle Fish' Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • 'The New Tenants' Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Star TrekSound Editing

  • 'Avatar' Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • 'The Hurt Locker' Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • 'Inglourious Basterds' Wylie Stateman
  • 'Star Trek' Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • 'Up' Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

  • 'Avatar' Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • 'The Hurt Locker' Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • 'Inglourious Basterds' Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • 'Star Trek' Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • 'Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen' Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

  • 'Avatar' Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • 'District 9' Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • 'Star Trek' Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

An EducationWriting (Adapted Screenplay)

  • 'District 9' Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • 'An Education' Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • 'In the Loop' Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • 'Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire' Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • 'Up in the Air' Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • 'The Hurt Locker' Written by Mark Boal
  • 'Inglourious Basterds' Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • 'The Messenger' Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • 'A Serious Man' Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • 'Up' Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Celebrity Pictures