The Sussex Election results

Brighton elects first ever GreenMP as Labour are wiped out in Sussex and the Lib Dems kick the Tories out of Eastbourne.


ARUNDEL & SOUTH DOWNS
C win - notional hold
Nick Herbert (C) 32,333 (57.76%)
Derek Deedman (LD) 15,642 (27.94%)
Tim Lunnon (Lab) 4,835 (8.64%)
Stuart Bower (UKIP) 3,172 (5.67%)
C maj 16,691 (29.81%)
Notional 3.00% swing LD to C
20.18% boundary change
Electorate 77,564; Turnout 55,982 (72.18%)

BEXHILL & BATTLE
C win - notional hold
Greg Barker (C) 28,147 (51.56%)
Mary Varrall (LD) 15,267 (27.97%)
James Royston (Lab) 6,524 (11.95%)
Stuart Wheeler (Trust) 2,699 (4.94%)
Neil Jackson (BNP) 1,950 (3.57%)
C maj 12,880 (23.60%)
Notional 3.96% swing C to LD
18.81% boundary change
Electorate 79,208; Turnout 54,587 (68.92%)

BOGNOR REGIS & LITTLEHAMPTON
C win - notional hold
Nick Gibb (C) 24,087 (51.41%)
Simon McDougall (LD) 11,024 (23.53%)
Michael Jones (Lab) 6,580 (14.04%)
Douglas Denny (UKIP) 3,036 (6.48%)
Andrew Moffat (BNP) 1,890 (4.03%)
Melissa Briggs (Ind) 235 (0.50%)
C maj 13,063 (27.88%)
Notional 2.31% swing LD to C
5.13% boundary change
Electorate 70,812; Turnout 46,852 (66.16%)

BRIGHTON KEMPTOWN
C win - notional gain from Lab
Simon Kirby (C) 16,217 (37.97%)
Simon Burgess (Lab Co-op) 14,889 (34.86%)
Juliet Williams (LD) 7,691 (18.01%)
Ben Duncan (Green) 2,330 (5.46%)
James Chamberlain-Webber (UKIP) 1,384 (3.24%)
Dave Hill (TUSC) 194 (0.45%)
C maj 1,328 (3.11%)
Notional 3.97% swing Lab to C
9.20% boundary change
Electorate 66,017; Turnout 42,705 (64.69%)

BRIGHTON PAVILION
Green win - notional gain from Lab
Dr Caroline Lucas (Green) 16,238 (31.33%)
Nancy Platts (Lab) 14,986 (28.91%)
Charlotte Vere (C) 12,275 (23.68%)
Bernadette Millam (LD) 7,159 (13.81%)
Nigel Carter (UKIP) 948 (1.83%)
Ian Fyvie (Soc Lab) 148 (0.29%)
Soraya Kara (R and E) 61 (0.12%)
Leo Atreides (ND) 19 (0.04%)
Green maj 1,252 (2.42%)
Notional 8.45% swing Lab to Green
9.50% boundary change
Electorate 74,004; Turnout 51,834 (70.04%)

CHICHESTER
C win - notional hold
Andrew Tyrie (C) 31,427 (55.34%)
Martin Lury (LD) 15,550 (27.38%)
Simon Holland (Lab) 5,937 (10.45%)
Andrew Moncrieff (UKIP) 3,873 (6.82%)
C maj 15,877 (27.96%)
Notional 3.82% swing LD to C
7.87% boundary change
Electorate 81,462; Turnout 56,787 (69.71%)
2005 notional: C maj 10,457 (20.32%) - Turnout 51,455 (65.19%)

CRAWLEY
C gain from Lab
Henry Smith (C) 21,264 (44.76%, +5.75%)
Chris Oxlade (Lab) 15,336 (32.28%, -6.82%)
John Vincent (LD) 6,844 (14.41%, -1.09%)
Richard Trower (BNP) 1,672 (3.52%, +0.48%)
Chris French (UKIP) 1,382 (2.91%, +0.68%)
Phil Smith (Green) 598 (1.26%)
Arshad Khan (JP) 265 (0.56%, +0.06%)
Andrew Hubner (Ind) 143 (0.30%)
C maj 5,928 (12.48%)
6.28% swing Lab to C
Electorate 72,781; Turnout 47,504 (65.27%, +6.90%)

EASTBOURNE
LD win - notional gain from C
Stephen Lloyd (LD) 24,658 (47.31%)
Nigel Waterson (C) 21,223 (40.72%)
Dave Brinson (Lab) 2,497 (4.79%)
Stephen Shing (Ind) 1,327 (2.55%)
Roger Needham (UKIP) 1,305 (2.50%)
Colin Poulter (BNP) 939 (1.80%)
Michael Baldry (Ind) 101 (0.19%)
Keith Gell (Ind) 74 (0.14%)
LD maj 3,435 (6.59%)
Notional 4.00% swing C to LD
3.11% boundary change
Electorate 77,840; Turnout 52,124 (66.96%)

HASTINGS & RYE
C win - notional gain from Lab
Amber Rudd (C) 20,468 (41.09%)
Michael Foster (Lab) 18,475 (37.09%)
Nicholas Perry (LD) 7,825 (15.71%)
Anthony Smith (UKIP) 1,397 (2.80%)
Nicholas Prince (BNP) 1,310 (2.63%)
Rodney Bridger (Eng Dem) 339 (0.68%)
C maj 1,993 (4.00%)
Notional 3.27% swing Lab to C
5.56% boundary change
Electorate 78,000; Turnout 49,814 (63.86%)

HORSHAM
C win - notional hold
+Francis Maude (C) 29,447 (52.73%)
Godfrey Newman (LD) 17,987 (32.21%)
Andrew Skudder (Lab) 4,189 (7.50%)
Harry Aldridge (UKIP) 2,839 (5.08%)
Nick Fitter (Green) 570 (1.02%)
Steve Lyon (Ch P) 469 (0.84%
Jim Duggan (PPN-V) 253 (0.45%)
Derek Kissach (Ind) 87 (0.16%)
C maj 11,460 (20.52%)
Notional 0.57% swing C to LD
10.89% boundary change
Electorate 76,835; Turnout 55,841 (72.68%)

HOVE
C win - notional gain from Lab
Mike Weatherley (C) 18,294 (36.72%)
+Celia Barlow (Lab) 16,426 (32.97%)
Paul Elgood (LD) 11,240 (22.56%)
Ian Davey (Green) 2,568 (5.15%)
Paul Perrin (UKIP) 1,206 (2.42%)
Brian Ralfe (Ind) 85 (0.17%)
C maj 1,868 (3.75%)
Notional 2.37% swing Lab to C
0.42% boundary change
Electorate 71,708; Turnout 49,819 (69.47%)

LEWES
LD win - notional hold
Norman Baker (LD) 26,048 (52.00%)
Jason Sugarman (C) 18,401 (36.74%)
Hratche Koundarjian (Lab) 2,508 (5.01%)
Peter Charlton (UKIP) 1,728 (3.45%)
Susan Murray (Green) 729 (1.46%)
David Lloyd (BNP) 594 (1.19%)
Ondrej Soucek (Ind) 80 (0.16%)
LD maj 7,647 (15.27%)
Notional 0.81% swing LD to C
4.79% boundary change
Electorate 68,708; Turnout 50,088 (72.90%)

MID SUSSEX
C win - notional hold
Nicholas Soames (C) 28,329 (50.72%)
Serena Tierney (LD) 20,927 (37.47%)
David Boot (Lab) 3,689 (6.60%)
Marc Montgomery (UKIP) 1,423 (2.55%)
Paul Brown (Green) 645 (1.15%)
Stuart Minihane (BNP) 583 (1.04%)
Baron Von Thunderclap (Loony) 259 (0.46%)
C maj 7,402 (13.25%)
Notional 0.32% swing LD to C
7.27% boundary change
Electorate 77,182; Turnout 55,855 (72.37%)

WEALDEN
C win - notional hold
Charles Hendry (C) 31,090 (56.56%)
Chris Bowers (LD) 13,911 (25.31%)
Lorna Blackmore (Lab) 5,266 (9.58%)
Dan Docker (UKIP) 3,319 (6.04%)
David Jonas (Green) 1,383 (2.52%)
C maj 17,179 (31.25%)
Notional 2.79% swing LD to C
11.69% boundary change
Electorate 76,537; Turnout 54,969 (71.82%)

WORTHING EAST & SHOREHAM
C win - notional hold
Tim Loughton (C) 23,458 (48.47%)
James Doyle (LD) 12,353 (25.52%)
Emily Benn (Lab) 8,087 (16.71%)
Mike Glennon (UKIP) 2,984 (6.17%)
Susan Board (Green) 1,126 (2.33%)
Clive Maltby (Eng Dem) 389 (0.80%)
C maj 11,105 (22.95%)
Notional 1.70% swing LD to C
0.04% boundary change
Electorate 74,001; Turnout 48,397 (65.40%)

WORTHING WEST
C win - notional hold
+Peter Bottomley (C) 25,416 (51.74%)
Hazel Thorpe (LD) 13,687 (27.86%)
Ian Ross (Lab) 5,800 (11.81%)
John Wallace (UKIP) 2,924 (5.95%)
David Aherne (Green) 996 (2.03%)
Stuart Dearsley (Christian) 300 (0.61%)
C maj 11,729 (23.88%)
Notional 1.50% swing LD to C
0.04% boundary change
Electorate 75,945; Turnout 49,123 (64.68%)

 

Recently Played Tracks

On Radio: Kat Shoob

10pm - 1am

Email the show

Text 'HEART' to 82122

Kat Shoob

On TV: The Perfect Christmas Song!

10pm - 11pm

Watch heart TV

  • Lily Allen Somewhere Only We Know

    Now

    iTunes

  • East 17 Stay Another Day

    22:19

    iTunes

  • Robbie Williams Dream A Little Dream

    22:16

  • Flume SAY IT FT. TOVE LO

    22:06

More On Heart