Here Are All The Films Nominated In The 2018 Oscars Award Ceremony

12 February 2018, 17:09 | Updated: 16 February 2018, 12:52

Oscar Noms

The 90th Oscars award ceremony will be taking place on 4th March later this year, and will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

It's a fierce battle for the most prestigious statue in the film industry, and the 2018 Oscars is brimming with films we're desperate to watch. 

Here are the official nominees for each category:

Best Picture:
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lead Actor:
Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Lead Actress:
Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post


Credit: 20th Century Fox - The Post 

Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins - The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer - All The Money In The World
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Supporting Actress:
Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape Of Water

Director:
Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
Get Out - Jordan Peele
Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape Of Water - Guillermo Del Toro


Credit: Warner Bros - Dunkirk

Animated Feature:
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Animated Short:
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly's Game
Mudbound


Credit: Disney Pixar - Coco 

Original Screenplay:
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

Best Documentary Feature:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island


Credit: Fox Searchlight - The Shape Of Water 

Best Documentary Short Subject:
Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Live Action Short Film:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Foreign Language Film:
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden) 


Credit: Neon - I, Tonya

Film Editing:
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sound Editing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Credit: Sony Pictures Entertainment - Baby Driver 

Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Original Score:
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song:
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
“Remember Me” from “Coco”
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”


Credit: 20th Century Fox - The Greatest Showman 

Makeup and Hair:
Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes 

WATCH: Tom Hanks And Meryl Streep Mimic Each Other's Iconic Roles!