Olympics: Local Medal Winners

London 2012 is already Team GB's most successful Olympics in more than 100 years.

A number of athletes from the Cambridgeshire area have contributed to Great Britain's medal haul.

In the table below, Heart looks at the local athletes who have done our area proud!

We also look into the athletes from our area who have suffered bad luck, heart ache and disappointment at the games.

Nick Depmsey Name: Nick Dempsey
From: Peterborough
Sport: Men's RSX Windsurfing
Medal: Silver
Story: The former Orton Longueville pupil, who learnt how to windsurf at Ferry Meadows, secured second place in the Men's RSX Windsurfing to banish the memory of finishing fourth at the Beijing games in 2008. It's Nick's second Olympic medal following a bronze at Athens in 2004.0
Max Whitlock & Louis Smith Name: Louis Smith
From: Eye, Peterborough
Sport: Men's Team Gymnastics & Men's Individual Pommel-Horse
Medals: Bronze (Men's Team Gymnastics) & Silver (Men's Individual Pommel-Horse)
Story: Louis, who has spent many years training at Huntingdon Gymnastics Club, has undoubtably become one of Team GB's main faces of London 2012. A stunning performance as part of the Team GB men's gymnasts side earned Louis a bronze medal. He followed this up with a near-faultless routine in the Men's Individual Pommel-Horse final, scoring the same as the gold medal winner but finishing second due to scoring technicalities.
West Midlands Athletes Name: Anna Watkins
From: Leek (Educated at Cambridge University)
Sport: Women's Double Sculls Rowing
Medal: Gold
Story: Anna and partner Katherine Grainer stormed to victory in the Women's Double Sculls rowing final at Eton Dorney. Anna, a former member of Cambridge University Boat Club, helped her boat tear through the field to a convincing win and secure a gold medal at London 2012.
Tom James Rower Name: Tom James
From: Cardiff (Educated at Cambridge University)
Sport: Men's cox-less four Rowing
Medal: Gold
Story: Tom teamed up with Alex Gregory, Pete Reed and Andy Triggs Hodge to help extend Team GB's dominance of rowing. Their boat led from the start of the race to secure a gold medal at the Eton Dorney course in Berkshire.
Victoria Pendleton with her silver olympic medal Name: Victoria Pendleton
From: Stotfold (Former member of Mildenhall Cycling Club)
Sport: Cycling
Medals: Gold (Women's kerin) & Silver (Women's individual sprint)
Story: Like Louis Smith, Victoria Britain will be remembered as a face of Team GB at London 2012. Before storming to victory in the women's kerin, Victoria and her partner were disqualified from the women's team sprint at the Velodrome on a technicality. Queen Vic then bought down the curtain on her astonishing cycling career with a silver medal in the final of the women's individual sprint.
Team GB win Olympic gold in the equestrian team ju Name: Ben Maher
From: Enfield (Based at Elsenham Stud)
Sport: Equestrian Team Jumping
Medal: Gold
Story: Ben was part of the Team GB equestrian side to secure a first ever Olympic medal. He was joined on the top step of the podium by team-mates Scott Brash, Peter Charles and Nick Skelton.
robbie grabarz Name: Robbie Grabarz
From: St Neots:
Sport: High Jump
Medal: Bronze
Story: Despite almost quitting the sport a few years ago, Robbie won the medal that saw Team GB surpass their medal total the Beijing games in 2008. The 24 year old cleared a height of 2.29 metres to claim third place and Britain's 48th medal of the Games.

Athletes from the Cambridgeshire area have also had to deal with their share of disappointment at London 2012.

None more so than Newmarket's Goldie Sayers , who went into the games looking for a medal after an agonising fourth place at the Beijing games in 2008.

However after suffering a torn elbow ligament at a competition in the run-up to the games, Goldie wasn't able to reproduce the form she knows she can and went out of the javelin throw in the qualification round.

Charles Cousins , a former Cottenham Village College Student, was part of the Men's Quad Rowing side that reached the Olympic final but finished fifth.

There was also heartbreak for Emma Pooley , a former Cambridge University student and ex- member of Cambridge Triathlon Club, who finished sixth in the Women's Individual Cycling Time Trial.

And finally Claire Hallissey , the Cambridge University graduate who finished 16th in the Women's Marathon at London 2012.

Recently Played Tracks

On Radio: Simon Beale

1am - 4am

Email the show

Text 'HEART' to 82122

Simon Beale

On TV: Merry Quiz-mas!

12am - 2am

Watch heart TV

  • Eric Prydz PJANOO

    01:06

    iTunes

  • Shift K3y TOUCH

    01:04

    iTunes

  • The Black Eyed Peas MEET ME HALFWAY

    00:59

    iTunes

  • Wankelmut & Emma Louise MY HEAD IS A JUNGLE (MK REMIX)

    00:56

    iTunes

Heart VIP

Local

Autumn Weather

Find your local four day weather report here.

Listening To Radio Win With Heart

Make Heart the soundtrack to your day and you could be a winner with great prizes up for grabs throughout the day.

Follow Heart Cambridgeshire on Twitter