Madonna

Madonna

Madonna pushed the boundaries and has changed the face of music today. She's the Queen of pop and hers is the benchmark that everyone else has to aim for.

Real Name: Madonna Louise Ciccone
Born: August 16, 1958
Star sign: Leo
Birthplace: Bay City, Michigan, U.S.
Hometown: New York City, New York, U.S.

Did you know?

The Guinness World Records list her as the world's most successful female recording artist of all time and as the top-earning female singer in the world. The Queen of Pop indeed!
Madonna worked at a Dunkin' Donuts branch in New York before she made it big. It didn't last long though - she was reportedly fired after squirting jam in a customer's face. Clearly our Madge was always sassy!
Madonna is the only artist who performed at all three of the benefit concerts Live Aid (1985), Live 8 (2005), and Live Earth (2007).
Madonna has been a vegetarian since the age of 15.
Madonna suffers from brontophobia - a fear of thunder.

How Madonna found fame:

Singles such as 'Like a Virgin', 'Papa Don't Preach' and 'Like a Prayer' have helped Madonna to sell over 300 million records worldwide.

News

Photos

Recently Played Tracks

To listen live, choose your preferred location:

Go

On TV: November Hits 90's and 00's

9am - 11am

Watch heart TV