Olly Murs

Olly Murs

All the latest news, photos and videos for Essex-born heartthrob Olly Murs.

Real Name: Oliver Stanley Murs
Born: 14 May 1984
Star Sign: Taurus
Birthplace: Witham, Essex, England
Hometown: London, England

Did you know?

Until he got injured, Olly used to play football semi-professionally for Witham Town.
His audition piece for The X Factor 2009 was Stevie Wonder's 'Superstition'.
He duetted with Robbie Williams in The X Factor final but lost out to Joe McElderry.
Olly Murs is an official ambassador for the Football Association.

How Olly found fame:

Olly was the runner-up in The X Factor in 2009.

News

Photos

Videos

You may also like...

Bruno Mars performs live in concert Bruno Mars

Bruno continues to capture the adulation of music fans in the UK.

Matt Cardle Matt Cardle

Matt won 2010's X-Factor convincingly and possesses a voice not many can match...

Robbie Williams Robbie Williams

He's sold over 57 million albums worldwide and the best-selling solo artist in the UK.

Will Young Will Young

Will rose to fame in 2002 by winning the inaugural series of Pop Idol